X1950Pro Issue, please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2009, 09:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default X1950Pro Issue, please help

Hi, I have an x1950 pro which was previously working on my computer for about a year and a half.

A week ago however, when i went to boot the computer (which had shutdown correctly) it gave me a series of 2 clicks (eg click-click then one second interval and then again[click-click] about 8 times) before automatically booting with the onboard graphics. The computer works when using onboard graphics.

I thought the video card just died, however when i tried it on another computer, it worked(meaning the video card is fine). Also when i tried a different video card in my computer it worked also(therefore it cant be a problem with the pcie connector).

The videocard is not detected in device manager when i run the computer with onboard graphics. And the cards 6pin power connector is plugged in.

Ive tried reseating the video card, and ive reinstalled the drivers.

So i dont know whats going on any assistance would be great, thanks

Thankyou :happy:

My specs are:
CPU: Amd x2 3800+
MB: Gigabyte GA-M51GM-S2G
Ram: 3gb kingston
HD: 250gb seagate
Videocard: x1950Pro
__________________

anthony_964 is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 09:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: X1950Pro Issue, please help

Have you looked in bios?
It seems like perhaps your bios reset to defaults using the onboard graphics.
See if you can change it back to pci-e and have it work.
It may be time for a new bios battery.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 09:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah i checked, it seems to be fine. And also i had tried an x700 in the computer and it worked, it was using the pcie slot aswell. so i dont think that the bios would be the reason (correct me if im wrong)

Thanks anyway mate

Any other ideas? Thankyou
anthony_964 is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 09:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: X1950Pro Issue, please help

The pci-e version of the x700 does not require a pci-e 6pin power connector I beleive.

Since we know the pci-slot is good and the x1950pro is good the next logical problem would be the psu.

Do you have another 6pin pci-e plug to try?
Do you have a molex to pci-e adapter to plug in and try?

You could also try the psu from the other computer to test this theory as well since we know that psu can power it.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 09:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: X1950Pro Issue, please help

Yeah that is correct, the x700 didnt require the 6pin connector, I did use the molex adapter which came with the card to test before and it still has the same problem as when i use the 6pin from the psu.

Unfortunately I used my friends computer to test the card so i cant test the psu right now, but yeah ill see if i can test the psu when i can get a chance

Thanks for the advice
anthony_964 is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 02:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: X1950Pro Issue, please help

Unfortunately, switching the PSU did not work Has anyone else experienced a problem like this before? Any other ideas? Thanks :happy:
__________________

anthony_964 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XFX GTX 260 SLI Issue PH3N0M Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 10-22-2008 01:41 AM
Funky Audio Issue Lexluethar Computer Audio and Multimedia 11 09-17-2008 03:32 PM
Crysis 1.2 patch dario03 PC Gaming 34 08-29-2008 02:42 AM
Seeminly Unsolveable Problem! Reply ASAP! yoshi1476 Microsoft Windows and Software 44 06-13-2008 12:48 AM
Stock x1950pro HSF or Stock x1900xt HSF? ulater6000 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-24-2007 11:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.