wtf is going on with my G15 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2006, 09:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default wtf is going on with my G15

Ok so my g15 is acting all weird. when I press the enter boutton it does not work. This applys to EVERYTHING. Its the only boutton that does not work and im sick of clicking "go" on fire fox instead of pressign enter. Any Ideas??
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

have you tried adjusting software settings?

is the button a little sticky or worn from use?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 10:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

nope boutton isnt sticky and what software could I adjust? Should I just reinstall it?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 01:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Install the Logitech software straight from their website. Don't use other websites for the same file, such as Download.com and Softpedia.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 07:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well as it happens all the time, and it is the only button that doesnt work, i would think something is wrong with the keyboard...
joshd is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
well as it happens all the time, and it is the only button that doesnt work, i would think something is wrong with the keyboard...

it's gotta be sticky, or the key just isnt hitting the little "membrane" that activates the Enter key.


BTW - i checked Logitech's website....you've got a sweet keyboard AnthraX!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 02:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Try popping the key out and see if there's any crap down in the little hole, or under the key.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 03:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

I got it

I guess it just was a glitch......



I restarted and it works fine..











SEE
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 03:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

lol, nice one.

yes, your keyboard looks nice.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.