Wrong eSATA Cable? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2009, 06:53 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Then your SATA is enabled and is working fine.

Just for the sake of it, take your side panel off and plug your eSATA to SATA cable right into a motherboard SATA port. See if your drive works then.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 07:02 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Tried that and nothing. Went back to USB cable for now. I have no idea why it isn't working. Did you check out my BIOS settings for SATA? Were those ok?
__________________

desktop is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 07:44 PM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

An external drive uses the exact same SATA hookups as your internal drives. The only difference is that the external drive is...external. If your internal drives work, then your SATA works just fine.

I'm not sure why it isn't working for you. Perhaps the cable you're using is bad.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 07:49 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

I have tried two different cables - the eSATA to eSATA one I just bought and the cable I had originally (pictured in my first post). It seems highly unlikely that they would both be bad.
desktop is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:18 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Someone on another forum gave me the answer - "eSATA drives are just like internal SATA drives... they are detected by the BIOS at startup. They are not plug-n-play, and require that the computer is shut down and restarted to be found."

Its working great now.
desktop is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:35 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Seriously you didn't restart the computer to get into the BIOS?
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:39 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

I didn't turn the drive on before restart so it never loaded.
desktop is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:55 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Sata drives are supposed to be hotswappable, in other words plug n play and so on....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:50 PM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Sata drives are supposed to be hotswappable, in other words plug n play and so on....
Yeah but that depends on the controller, the drive, and the cord.

Glad to see you got it working.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
A patch cable with 2 switched wires is the only way a connection can be made... ?? Jayce Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-12-2008 05:28 PM
Australia to get a new submarine cable Harper SEO and Web Traffic 4 04-14-2008 10:30 AM
answer me this.. LAN cable DOESNT WORK with certain PCs. clever_j Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 05-26-2007 01:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.