Wrong eSATA Cable? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2009, 05:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

And the drivers are installed as well?
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

The drive worked perfectly with the USB cable. It should work as well with the eSATA cable. Everything I need is installed - drivers, etc. How would I troubleshoot something like this?
__________________

desktop is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

The SATA controller you've shown doesn't have a USB connection. So when you say it worked fine w/ USB, you are connecting the drive directly into the system. Of course it works, the problem isn't the drive, it is with the SATA controller.

You need to install the SATA driver that came with the controller.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

There was no installation CD, except the one for my mobo. I have already installed everything off that CD.
desktop is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Check your BIOS to ensure you have SATA enabled on the MB.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
The SATA controller you've shown doesn't have a USB connection. So when you say it worked fine w/ USB, you are connecting the drive directly into the system. Of course it works, the problem isn't the drive, it is with the SATA controller.

You need to install the SATA driver that came with the controller.
It's not a controller, it is just an expansion bay bracket. It has an eSATA port and then a cable that plugs directly into a SATA port on the motherboard.

On a random note: I have that same drive, and I quite like it. Never used it with SATA though.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Haha, well in that case Crazy he needs to enable SATA in the BIOS.

Sorry this whole time i thought it was a controller, not a bracket that connects into the sata connectors already on the motherboard.

Enable SATA in your BIOS.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 06:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

I checked the BIOS and this is what I have for SATA -

Under "Integrated Peripherals" for SATA RAID/AHCI Mode (Intel ICH9R Southbridge) I have...

Disabled: Disables RAID for the SATA controllers and configures the SATA controllers to PATA mode. (Default)

AHCI: Configures the SATA controllers to AHCI mode. Advanced Host Controller Interface (AHCI) is an interface specification that allows the storage driver to enable advanced Serial ATA features such as Native Command Queuing and hot plug.

RAID: Enables RAID for the SATA controllers.

...and...

SATA Port0-3 Native Mode (Intel ICH9R Southbridge)

Disabled: Allows the SATA controllers to operate in Legacy IDE mode. In Legacy mode the SATA controllers use dedicated IRQs that cannot be shared with other device. Set this option to Disabled if you wish to install operating systems that do not support Native mode, e.g. Windows 9X/ME. (Default)

Enabled: Allows the SATA controllers to operate in Native IDE mode. Enable Native IDE mode if you wish to install operating systems that support Native mode, e.g. Windows XP/2000.


Under "SMART LAN" I have...

Onboard SATA/IDE Device (GIGABYTE SATA2 Chip)
Enables or disables the IDE and SATA controllers integrated in the GIGABYTE SATA 2 chip. (Default: Enabled)

Onboard SATA/IDE Ctrl Mode (GIGABYTE SATA2 Chip)
Enables or disables RAID for the SATA controller integrated in the GIGABYTE SATA 2 chip or configures the SATA controller to AHCI mode.

IDE: Disables RAID for the SATA controller and configures the SATA controller to PATA mode. (Default)

AHCI: Configures the SATA controller to AHCI mode. Advanced Host Controller Interface (AHCI) is an interface specification that allows the storage driver to enable advanced Serial ATA features such as Native Command Queuing and hot plug.

RAID/IDE: Enables RAID for the SATA controller. (The IDE controller still operates in PATA mode)


All the above settings are at DEFAULT.
desktop is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 06:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Does your internal HDD or ODD use SATA?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 06:46 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Wrong eSATA Cable?

Yes, I have two internal SATA hard drives.
__________________

desktop is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
A patch cable with 2 switched wires is the only way a connection can be made... ?? Jayce Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-12-2008 05:28 PM
Australia to get a new submarine cable Harper SEO and Web Traffic 4 04-14-2008 10:30 AM
answer me this.. LAN cable DOESNT WORK with certain PCs. clever_j Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 05-26-2007 01:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.