Wrong CPU speed on CPU-Z - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2007, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Default Wrong CPU speed on CPU-Z

I have an Intel E6600 CPU with abit AW9D-MAX motherboard. My problem is that when I use CPU-Z program as well as Everest program, it shows my CPU speed as 1.7 GHZ with a multi of 6x. Then switches to the correct speed of 2.5 GHZ with a multi of 9x. On Everest the speed stays at 1.7 GHZ.
I set the FSB to 284 with multi of 9x in the BIOS. When My comp boots it states the correct speed. I've tried the default speed fro the CPU as well andf it still does the same thing.

I'm using the CPU-Z 1.4 and tried the 1.41 as well with the Ssame result.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpu-speed-wrong-1.JPG (14.0 KB, 171 views)
File Type: jpg cpu-speed-correct_1.jpg (14.1 KB, 168 views)
__________________

sedka is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Wrong CPU speed on CPU-Z

intel speedstep, its a power saving technique
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Wrong CPU speed on CPU-Z

SpeedStep - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is an Intel processor technology where the processor will lower its multiplier when it is idle. This thus lowers the total clocking of the CPU, which leads to lower electrical use, which will in turn lead to less heat output during the idle time.

In this example the processor has change its 9.0X multiplier to 6.0X.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Default Re: Wrong CPU speed on CPU-Z

ok, I'll need to turn that off. Thanks.
sedka is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 11:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Wrong CPU speed on CPU-Z

You need to turn off C1E and EIST.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is my LAN card turning 1mbps DSL speed so slow??? fardeen_stayhot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-07-2007 01:21 PM
Why is my LAN card turning 1mbps DSL speed so slow??? fardeen_stayhot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-07-2007 11:43 AM
Scientists Break the Speed of Light TheEnd187 New Technology and Products 3 08-28-2007 12:52 AM
My Hotel Wifi Speed Varies mfaerber Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 04-23-2007 01:05 PM
Opera Brings Speed Dial To Your PC Osiris Internet Software and Browsers 0 04-12-2007 09:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.