Wrong CPU Speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 02:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to DartGawd501
Default Wrong CPU Speed

Hello. its my first post, so I hope I do this correctly.

I have an AMP XP Athlon 2700 CPU. I am running windows xp pro with service pack 2. When I boot my computer up, sometimes my bios and my windows reads thei cu as a 1500 and not a 2700. I can reboot and then maybe, just maybe it will read the cpu sorrectly. I have adjusted the bios Seettings with no resulst. The jumpers on the board are correct. The Smainboard is a ASROCK K7S8XE. The ram, 1 gig, is showing correctly.
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanx in advance..
__________________

DartGawd501 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Dose it show as 1.5Ghz.. or dose it say AMD Athlon XP 1500?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to DartGawd501
Default

AMD Athlon XP 1500
DartGawd501 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

that is very strange. I have known things like that happening in the past but not in the manner you described. What i heard to happen is the cpu would just be detected slower and stay that way and what you needed to do in BIOS is set the FSB correctly. In the case of yours, your FSB should be 166mhz (333mhz DDR). Because yours changes all the time it could mean that your battery is running out of charge or your BIOS has a bug so look on your motherboards manufacturers site for an update, after that look for a new battery - just borrow one from a friend to see if it keeps happening.

Wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to DartGawd501
Default

thanx for the reply,. Ill give it a shot and post an update here.
Thnx again
Richard
DartGawd501 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

your welcome, good luck in fixing the problem.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.