Won't Start Up Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Post Won't Start Up Problem

Okay I'll get right to it. I just build a Cube PC. This was only the second time I've built one so I may have messed something small up. If you believe that is the case please don't be afraid to say so.

Heres the Problem. I plug in the power and the LED's, the fans, everything seems to be turning on. The DVD drive's light is on but it won't open. I can force it with the paperclip but it still seems to have zero power. Also nothing appears on the screen. Its like its not detected that I have a graphics card at all.

any recommendations would be great.

Thank you in advance
__________________

beltz02 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

unattached everything but CPU, RAM and Video Card, Then try restarting.

I hope I don't need to tell you this but Ill do it anyways.

When you goto unattach everything the computer and power supply switch MUST be OFF.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

New parts? Used? Give us the system specs please!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 04:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

All New Parts

Motherboard:
MSI P4MAM2-V Series (MS-7095 v1.X) Micro ATX

Processor:
Celeron D 2.93GHz

Vid Card:
VGA DIAMOND|S85 9250 128MB AGP RT

HD:
120 gig Western Digital

DvD Burner:
LITE-ON Black 16X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 8X DVD+R DL 16X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 24X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2M Cache ATAPI/E-IDE DVD Burner - OEM

Ram:
Ultra 256 & PowerMemory 512
beltz02 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Do the strip test as oulined above. First, however, remove everything except the mobo including the PSU to mobo ocnnectors. Refit the CPU and Heatsink, PSU, RAM and Video card and reboot. ????? what happens?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 09:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

I did the strip test. Same result. Nothing shows up on the screen
beltz02 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 10:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Take out the RAM, which would leave Video and CPU attached, THEN try booting, if you get no error beeps, it means its either a bad Motherboard or bad CPU, also try the video card in another computer if you can.

If you do recieve beeps, as you should with no RAM present, test 1 stick at a time to recreate the problem.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Not getting any beeps at all...ugg
beltz02 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 12:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

I did a very bad thing. On the other Desktop that I built I attempted to pull the processor out to see if maybe I put the other one (on the cube) in wrong.

I got too rough with it and now I have 2x computer that need new processors
beltz02 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 12:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

for a future reference. Can anyone answer this for me? Once you lock down those levers on the fan, are they never suppost to come undone or what? It seems almost impossible to get that off of there
__________________

beltz02 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.