Wont read Dual layer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2011, 03:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Wont read Dual layer

Hi!

Just wanted some ideas kicking around about my IDE dvdrom,

i bought it and for a few days it worked fine but now its very temperamental when reading dual layer or dvd discs.

single layers, fine, but dual layers... gotta catch it on a good day. sometimes ejecting and replacing the disc works, sometimes it doesnt.

any ideas?
__________________

Sheepykins is offline  
Old 10-31-2011, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Wont read Dual layer

What model do you have? May not be able to read dual layer.

I have an old DVD burner that the tray doesn't open. Had to use a paperclip to get at it.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-31-2011, 11:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Wont read Dual layer

If it's on its way out then you should probably just pick up a new one, unless you particularly need an IDE one (I don't know if you can still buy them).
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 10-31-2011, 12:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: Wont read Dual layer

well thats the thing, i bought it about ermm...2 years ago, so its old but not by the standard. it CAN READ dual layer dvds, it just refuses lol or give me one **** of a time trying to make it.

and like i said, it happened after i got it brand new, i've just never bothered with it until now. any installations i just downloaded.
Sheepykins is offline  
Old 10-31-2011, 12:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Wont read Dual layer

Them I'm guessing it was faulty when you got it, and you should have returned it. And if you can now, do so :P
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVI: SINGLE layer vs. Dual Layer Prelude92 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 01-18-2011 02:35 PM
Help!! Dual Layer DVD Rom? Do I Have One? philcarr24 System Upgrades 5 03-11-2009 06:52 PM
dual layer dvd robina_80 System Upgrades 4 10-26-2006 03:55 PM
Single Layer to Dual Layer CrazyRomanian Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 03-27-2005 06:20 AM
dual layer dvd devil_warrior Overclocking and Modding 5 02-08-2005 03:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.