Wont load up! - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2011, 02:59 PM   #41 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

Ok so i went on repair windows, let it load for about 25 mins, and nothing els has come up apart from a background...
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 04:09 PM   #42 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Wont load up!

Anything load? or is it still stuck on that?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 04:29 PM   #43 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Wont load up!

Did you ever try the "Last known good configuration" option?
brinks is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 04:36 PM   #44 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

i left it to carry on loading, and its gone a bit further, its scanning/looking for errors, and has been for the past 2 hours allmost
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 04:39 PM   #45 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Wont load up!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcboy09 View Post
i left it to carry on loading, and its gone a bit further, its scanning/looking for errors, and has been for the past 2 hours allmost
If you can, cancel it. If not, just let it finish. It's going through a lot of checks, and some of them can take time if it's trying to repair something. Just let it finish, then pick the "view advanced options" and then run a chkdsk /f /r.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brinks View Post
Did you ever try the "Last known good configuration" option?
Ubuntu reported a problem when trying to mount the HDD, so it's doubtful it's just a Windows problem.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 05:24 PM   #46 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

Ok so it finished, and restarted itself....as i was watching a film, lol im just restarting it, and going to go insafemode, with commandpromt, can i do this chkdsk on it? its taking WAY to long to log my laptop off as well, its been trying log off for about 25 mins now...
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 05:26 PM   #47 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Wont load up!

If you can get into Safe Mode, yes you can do a chkdsk on it. It'll probably say it can't check it since it's in use and it will be scheduled to be ran next time you restart, though (which is ok).

You'll just have to make sure you type: chkdsk c: /f /r
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 03:26 AM   #48 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

Ok, i did that, and it got upto about 90000 files, and just crashed, it had fixed ALOT of bad clusters as well though
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 09:01 AM   #49 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Wont load up!

What do you mean that it crashed? Did it BSOD? Just shut off without any error? Are you able to get back into safe mode or normal mode?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-13-2011, 02:00 PM   #50 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

Hey, i cant get it into safe mode or anything, just comes up with a hardware error now, so now my HDD is buggerd, lol
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gta Iv Wont Load LADUDE2005 Sony Playstation 6 05-04-2008 07:27 PM
XP wont load from HD or CD netsurferdude2 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 03-08-2008 07:17 AM
New PSU wont load OS reckliss New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-29-2006 02:37 PM
PC wont boot AND wont load any bios.. adragland Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 03-09-2006 01:43 PM
Why wont this load?! melcher88 Internet Software and Browsers 12 06-11-2005 11:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.