Wont load up! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2011, 12:44 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

you know i have
/.mc
/bin
/dev
/etc
/home
/lib
/mnt
its on the other side of my screen, as if there was 2 hdd's on my laptop, but theres still no /system or /program one
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 12:49 PM   #32 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Wont load up!

Forget about the AVG rescue CD if you're still using that. Work on the Ubuntu LiveCD and boot off of that.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 07-12-2011, 12:50 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

Yupp, i have it on my laptop now, but its still at the Ubunti logo, with the loading bar

Ok its loaded, taking awhile though.

*EDIT*

its at the screen where u can try ubunti or install it, ive clicked try ubunti, but its taking AGES to load :/
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 12:56 PM   #34 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Wont load up!

It's going to take a bit to load since its loading a whole GUI OS off of a CD into memory.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 07-12-2011, 01:00 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default

ok well, ill get back to you once its finished, thanks guys

Hey guys, um, where is this LiveCD found at?
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 01:34 PM   #36 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Wont load up!

...you burned the LiveCD and booted off of it. That's what you chose when you picked "Try Ubuntu". Did it load up all the way? If so, follow my instructions I gave earlier to try and find your drive (click on the folder icon on the left side, and then click "Computer" if its available, and go into your hard drive). Then continue on with the instructions given by AVG to rename those files (except it won't be F6 to rename the file, just right click > Rename... ).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 07-12-2011, 01:42 PM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

I cant get into my HDD, comes up with an error

here is the error

Unable to mount Acer
Error mounting: mount exited with exit code 13:
ntfs_attr_pread_i: ntfs_pread failed: input/output error
failed to read NTFS $Bitmap: input/output error
NTFS is eithe inconsistent or there is a hardware fault or its a SoftRAID/FakeRAID hardware. in the first case run chkdsk /f on windows then rebood into windows twice, the useage of /f is parameter is very important, if the device is a SoftRAID/FakeRAID then first activate it and mount a diffrent device under the /dev/mapper/directory (eg, /dev/mapper/nvidia_eahaabcc1) please see the dmraid" documentation for more details

So, my HD is basicly, buggerd?
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 01:55 PM   #38 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Wont load up!

Either boot off of a Windows disc or go into the Startup repair for Win7. Go to advanced options and open a command prompt. Type to following:
chkdsk /f /r

and press Enter and let it run. Be patient, it may take a while.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 07-12-2011, 02:07 PM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

No cd's come with the laptop I cannot get into safe mode with command promt If I could somehow access the Startup repair for Win7 then I could run Chkdisk. Do u know of any other way to access this ?
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 02:20 PM   #40 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Wont load up!

I already told you how. In your first post you said this:

Quote:
it comes up with windows failed to shutdown ect ect, it says windows repair, or start windows normaly.
Windows Repair is the option you need to pick.

Either do that, or press F8 on startup (similar to how you tried to get into Safe Mode) and instead pick the option "Repair your computer"


See if you can cancel the auto-operation, or wait for it to finish. There will be a window that looks like this if you let it finish:


Click the second link (the "see advanced options" link), it will take you to a screen like this:


Open the command prompt option. Run the chkdsk command I posted earlier.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gta Iv Wont Load LADUDE2005 Sony Playstation 6 05-04-2008 07:27 PM
XP wont load from HD or CD netsurferdude2 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 03-08-2008 07:17 AM
New PSU wont load OS reckliss New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-29-2006 02:37 PM
PC wont boot AND wont load any bios.. adragland Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 03-09-2006 01:43 PM
Why wont this load?! melcher88 Internet Software and Browsers 12 06-11-2005 11:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.