Wont load up! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2011, 09:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Wont load up!

So i left my laptop on when i went to sleep lastnight, and had to go out this morning, so i turnt it off, i went to turn it back on when i got home, and it just wont load up, it comes up with windows failed to shutdown ect ect, it says windows repair, or start windows normaly.

I have tryed both, but nothing happens, it loads to the background and just stops.

Laptop specs are

Acer Aspire 4820
intel i3 @2.5Ghz
4gb ram
250gb HD

Can anyoe help me try and fix this problem. otherwise ill have to take it to a shop, and really dont want to
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 09:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Wont load up!

How did you "turn it off"? Do you mean you shut it down?

Try going into safe mode, and then restart the computer into normal mode. It sounds odd, but it saved me several times.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 09:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

How do i put it into safemode? it doesnt come up with that on the list, and yes i used the power button to shut it down, cause it crashed when i tryed useing the shutdown on the start, mybe this is why its doing it?
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 09:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Wont load up!

Restart your computer and press F8. If it didn't get it the first time, restart again but this time repeatedly press the F8 key.
brinks is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 10:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

Ok i did that, went onto safe mode, and its gets stuck at

Loaded\windows\system32\drivers\avgidseh.sys and stops
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Wont load up!

Try reading through this forum and see if there methods help
AVG Update today, comp won't boot - CNET AVG Forums

It seems like it's a problem with AVG antivirus.
brinks is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 10:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default

Cheers, ill have ago at it!

1. Use AVG Rescue CD to boot your computer.

2. When the AVG Rescue CD is launched, select the Utilities -> File Manager menu item.

3. Navigate to the mounted system drive. This will be /mnt/sda1/ in most cases.

4. Within this drive, navigate to the /Windows/system32/drivers/ folder.
- Rename (using the F6 key) all files starting with avg (e.g. avgldx86.sys, avgtdix.sys, etc.) to back them up. You can change their extension from .sys to .bak, for example.

5. Press CTRL+ALT+DELETE and reboot the system (make sure to remove the AVG Rescue CD from your optical drive before doing so).
- Your system will boot without AVG being involved in the process.


So these are the steps on there site, im upto 3. Navigate to the mounted system drive. This will be /mnt/sda1/ in most cases.

I cant find my /Windows/system32 bit...... Can anyone help?
__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 11:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Wont load up!

C:/Windows/System32

These are folders not files.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 11:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Wont load up!

Are there any other devices listed under the /mnt/ folder? It'll be one of them, not necessarily sda1. Just go into each of them until you find the Windows folder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
C:/Windows/System32

These are folders not files.
He's using a LiveCD it sounds like, so there won't be a "C:\Windows\System32" if its Linux.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-12-2011, 11:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheHumanComputer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Inside A P c
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Wont load up!

Ive gone into /mnt looked in /sda, /sda1, /sda2, /sda3

and theres no /windows in any of them!
*EDIT*

Under the /mnt theres /opt, i see /avg, /bin and /lib im guessing its the /avg one?

should i just delete the whole file?

And yes, im useing the cd-type
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 9370 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
Deepcool Genome Case with Watercooling
16GB DDR3 1600Mhz
EVGA GTX 980 SC 4GB
Areocool 750W Semi Modular PSU
TheHumanComputer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gta Iv Wont Load LADUDE2005 Sony Playstation 6 05-04-2008 07:27 PM
XP wont load from HD or CD netsurferdude2 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 03-08-2008 07:17 AM
New PSU wont load OS reckliss New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-29-2006 02:37 PM
PC wont boot AND wont load any bios.. adragland Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 03-09-2006 01:43 PM
Why wont this load?! melcher88 Internet Software and Browsers 12 06-11-2005 11:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.