Wont boot to bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default Wont boot to bios

I damaged the front USB ports on my case,now the computer will not give any output,will not go into bios,no beeps.

CPU fan works,hard drive spins etc.I have disconected the front USB ports,reseated memory,video card and all other connections.

Any help appreciated
__________________

zidder is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

how did you do it? with a drill?

when you reseated the *connections* did you plug the 4pin to the mobo? if not then do so , if you did then try reseting the cmos 2 ways

1) jumper , basicly theres 3 diffrent ways for it depending on the mobo so better download the PDF manual and have a look , the jumper method takes less time (about 10 secs)

2) battery - unplug the power cord and take out the battery for 20 mins then put it back (exactly the way it was,puting it upside down can damage the mobo) , plug the power cord and power up

eitherway, if it worked and you see some error in post like "bios checksum error" then get into the bios and load optimized/performance/setup defaults
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Thank for the reply.

I take by the 4 pin you mean the front USB connection ?
zidder is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you welcome
nope , i mean the atx 4pin connector on the mobo , and that 4pin plug that should be connected to it
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
you welcome
nope , i mean the atx 4pin connector on the mobo , and that 4pin plug that should be connected to it
Nope this one is just floating around,it has never been plugged in apparently
zidder is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

if you got a real old mobo that dont have a 4pin connector i guess thats ok , did you try resetting the cmos?
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 06:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

It might be helpful, but might not be.... HOW EXACTLY did you damage the front USB ports on your computer? Are we talking spilled a drink on it, kicked it, PC was in a fire, etc. etc.

It is possible that whatever damaged the USB ports could have damaged other vital parts of the system.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 06:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

It had a memory stick in the port and the slick got knocked and broke the port
zidder is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 06:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
if you got a real old mobo that dont have a 4pin connector i guess thats ok , did you try resetting the cmos?
I have removed the battery and replaced,still no joy
zidder is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 07:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

no beep codes usually either the cpu is screwed up, the motherboard, or PSU..... My guess would be motherboard or PSU, I'd get a known good PSU and see if that'll do it.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.