it wont boot... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2006, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default it wont boot...

I have set as first boot device my cd-rom, then i restart. After it searches for IDE devices a message appears: "A bootable CDROM was found" but it wont boot from it... Instead the PC will ask for a bootable.. FLOPPY DISK! Any ideas why is that happening?
Thanks.
__________________

raza is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Do you have any floppy drive in your PC?
If not, go to the BIOS and set the floppy device to "None".
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i assume your refer to the windows cd , it doesnt boot automaticly it displays this message: "press any key to boot from cd" then you have about 5 seconds to press a key if you wanna boot from it. if you dont press no key then it wont boot from it
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 01:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

So... Let me get this straight... You want it to boot off of the CD-ROM first? If not, simply change the BIOS to boot off of the HD first.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default

Well forget about the first prob, i kinda fixed it. It now boots well, BUT once it boots and loads some things to start the windows installation it claims that i have no hdd installed! (#$&^#*(&*$)
though i have 3 of them :P
Any ideas?
If this helps: i have 2 SATA drives and 1 IDE
my mobo is gigabyte
raza is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 12:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

does the bios identifies em? if not then check the sata controller setting maybe its disabled and as for the IDE its probably a jumper issue, read here on on jumpers http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=96217
its on optical drives but its basicly the same for hard drives except for the master/slave position but that info is printed on your hd or its sticker , if the sata controller is alredy enabled then you probably need to press F6 right after the windows setup starts and then after a min it will ask for the driver floppy (if you didnt recieve sata driver floppy with the motherboard then you should find it in your motherboard cd and copy to a floppy or download it from the motherboard manufacturer site) most current chipsets support sata compatbility mode so no driver is needed unless your using raid, but maybe the chipset your mobo is based on dont support sata compatbility mode , also if your windows cd dont have sp1 or sp2 integrated i highly recommend integrating it before installing. you can read at this thread http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=96848 why its important and how you can find out if your windows cd have it alredy integrated and of course theres links to a guide on how to slipstream sp2 and also to ryanvm sp2 update pack
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 12:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default

BIOS identifies all of the hdd, this is my main prob:
I used to have 1 SATA (slave) and 1 IDE (master) running nicely. I have installed many times windows XP on my IDE master without having the same prob. Now i have got one new SATA drive and want this one to be the master (running the OS), but after trying installing it i got the prob i described in my previous post.

Regarding the F6 button: When am i suppost to press it? After it appears "Please wait while Windows XP are preparing.." (or something like that) or before?

Now that I have connected my new SATA hdd as a slave, it got recognised by windows but it does not apper in "My Computer" like the others. I had the same prob before, but i cant remember how i solved it then. :P

Any ideas?
Thanks.
raza is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 02:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

just to make it more clear for everyone , you were refering to "slave" as the hd thats used for data storage and "master" as the hd that runs the operating system ,sata drives dont have master/slave jumpers as you can connect only 1 device to an sata cable

as for the F6, about 2 seconds right after it loads when you see this message "Press F6 if you need to install a third party SCSI or RAID driver." however it wont ask for the floppy after youll press F6 that part will happen about 2mins after , btw you can use nlite to integrate the sata driver to the windows installation it will make it easier for you on future installations

hd's come out of the factory with no partitions defined , this is why you dont see it in "my computer" , goto start-->control panel-->administrative tools-->computer management-->disk mangment , from there youll be able to create new partition/s from the unallocated space
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 02:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Default

Thanks for helping me out. I can now "see" the new hdd, I'll try to install windows using ur tips later. Thanks!
__________________

raza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.