Won't Boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2011, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default Won't Boot

I just moved my computer to a new case. I'm certain I hooked everything up correctly. It doesn't seem to want to work though. When I start the computer it shows "Foxconn" which is the brand of my motherboard. However, it does not go beyond that point and I cannot enter bios. What could possibly be wrong? There are no visible signs of damage to my motherboard or CPU and I've reseated everything a few times. All the fans are running.

I have a foxconn m61pmv motherboard and a ATI Radeon sapphire video card hooked up as well as a HDD and DVD/CD drive.

I have already tried taking off the motherboard battery and reseating all the different parts as well as unplugging all the other parts and trying to just run the motherboard to complete the BIOS. Its not working.

What kind of issues could it be having and what are the possible solutions?
__________________

whitetiger84 is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Won't Boot

Could be a HDD or RAM problem. Try taking off the HDD. If no change, try running on one stick of RAM.

Are you sure the standoffs are in the right places?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: Won't Boot

Pretty sure everything is hooked up right. Attempting to unhook the HDD and trying the Ram one at a time seems to have no effect. I feel like maybe the HDD is hooked up right, but its serial ATA. It just requires that and the power cable, yes? I did notice the SATA cable seems loose in comparison to another SATA cable I have. Maybe the cable is bad?
whitetiger84 is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Won't Boot

Could be. Try a different cable and see.

Did you try resetting BIOS?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed new motherboard - 'reboot/select proper boot device/insert boot media' prob raykwok Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 09-27-2009 03:25 AM
Boot issue, multi-boot, Ultimate Boot CD G-Sun Microsoft Windows and Software 39 08-24-2008 03:45 AM
Functioning HDD, receives message on boot: reboot and select proper boot device. NoXstar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-08-2007 11:31 PM
reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device... douchebar Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 07-06-2004 05:23 AM
Dynamically changing drive letters after boot on a dual boot system Jitzy_B Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-04-2003 03:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.