Won't boot? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2009, 11:57 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Won't boot?

What are the approximate dimensions of your present power supply? These are all standard size, but some pre-built PC's have off-size power supplies.

This is a good buy but it's slightly over budget.
Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-450VX 450W ATX12V V2.2 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply - Power Supplies

this would be my next choice
Newegg.com - FSP Group SAGA+ 450R 450W ATX12V Power Supply - Power Supplies

I'd cross my fingers with this one.
Newegg.com - Rosewill Stallion Series RD450-2-SB 450W ATX V2.2 Power Supply - Power Supplies
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-04-2009, 12:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York(I can see Canada from here!)
Posts: 30
Default Re: Won't boot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slaymate View Post
What are the approximate dimensions of your present power supply? These are all standard size, but some pre-built PC's have off-size power supplies.

This is a good buy but it's slightly over budget.
Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-450VX 450W ATX12V V2.2 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply - Power Supplies

this would be my next choice
Newegg.com - FSP Group SAGA+ 450R 450W ATX12V Power Supply - Power Supplies

I'd cross my fingers with this one.
Newegg.com - Rosewill Stallion Series RD450-2-SB 450W ATX V2.2 Power Supply - Power Supplies
I think I'm going to go with the second one. Thanks for the help, Slaymate!
__________________

xGodlyPoison is offline  
Old 10-04-2009, 06:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York(I can see Canada from here!)
Posts: 30
Default Re: Won't boot?

Sorry for the double post, but here is an update:

Ordered the new power supply after opening up the current one. One component was hanging loosely by some wires, and everything was covered in a thick layer of dust.
xGodlyPoison is offline  
Old 10-07-2009, 05:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York(I can see Canada from here!)
Posts: 30
Default Re: Won't boot?

Alrighty then! Power supply arrived today, had some troubles installing it because I accidentally unplugged the front power switch, the Hard drive LED, and the power button LED. After some tinkering with it, its perfect! Computer booted up on the first time (after we tinkered with a few things). Thanks for the help!


/thread
__________________

xGodlyPoison is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed new motherboard - 'reboot/select proper boot device/insert boot media' prob raykwok Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 09-27-2009 03:25 AM
Vista won't boot without CD tigerfootball05 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-09-2009 08:42 PM
10 Ways To Make Linux Boot Faster Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 08-04-2008 09:36 AM
P5K Premium "Proper Boot Device/Insert Boot Media" s-patrol Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-02-2007 12:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.