Wireless Router Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2006, 03:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Wireless Router Help

Hi, ive got a wireless router which i have my internet connection and xbox live running through...i moved my pc across the room yesterday and after i reconnected it, it isnt working right....i know the router is working okay because my xbox live is working okay, and when i plug my modem direct into my pc, my internet connection is fine....its just when i try and run my internet connection through my router i cant get online and get the message "limited or no connectivity"

can anyone help please??

lozkin is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 03:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Bruce's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229

DSL or Cable??

With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57

How are you connected to your router with the 2 machines? Is one of em using the WiFi cause moving your PC might have put it into a "weak spot" in WiFi signal strenght.

Also, are you using the same ports on your router as you were using before, and are you using the same cable, and didn't you accidently mistake it for a crosscable, or vice-versa?
-\"If you try to fail, and you succeed, did you fail at all?\"
EGM is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 08:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
FlashDude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude

Have you tryed unplugging both the modem and the router? Then restart the computer or refresh the connection.
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to lt.wolfwood

I had a similar problem.
I had 2 computers hooked up to the router 1 wired and 1 wireless, and they worked for a day then stopped. This is because they had the same ip address, and i had to go into the control panel/network connections and right click the connection and choose repair. Try that out.
lt.wolfwood is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 09:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Yolkz

I had the same problem I couldnt plug my internet directly into my modem after I set up xbox live. Call your isp and they will fix it according to your modem/router.

<img src=\"http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6069/starfoxsigwithborderyi0.png\">
Yolkz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.