wireless problems? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2011, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 207
Default wireless problems?

i put my comp back together after painting the case a couple days ago. worked great until today when i noticed its kinda slow on loading web pages and youtube videos. its not all the time but it has happened a lot today.

like a youtube will stop playing and wont start until i reload the page, and sometimes when i reload the page or go to a new one it takes like 40sec to load. (while on my laptop its almost instant)

i know its not the router or modem because im on my laptop about a foot away from my desktop right now and its super fast and no problems. and the laptops nothing special


jw if anyone would have any ideas whats going on? i use a wmp300 linksys. broadcom drivers i believe. (not the latest driver) as i had a ton of problems with it


would ram have anything to do with it? jw. idk i dont think it would but like i said idk
__________________

__________________
Phenom II x4 40 BE - 3.6Ghz
Asus M4A89GTD Pro Usb3 - 6Gb/sec
Mushkin Blackline 8GB @1800
NZXT Kraken x61
840 Samsung x2
MSI GTX970
24'' Dell G2410
Windows 10
ckop11 is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 11:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: wireless problems?

I'd think you wireless card is just bad. Try to get another one.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-26-2011, 12:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 207
Default Re: wireless problems?

thats what i was thinking but i figured it out 0_0 well kinda lol i was connected to multiple networks lol. it says i still am? but the network map is looking back to normal?

network map when i first opened it lil bit ago cody-pc>klink>switch>linkys router>internet

now its cody-pc>klink>Internet -shown in network map as cody-pc = = = = = klink ======== Internet (Klink is ssid)

where there are spaces in the bar from comp to klink(ssid-router) and no spaces in the bars going internet to klink. hope this makes sense lol

Before (like last time i looked other than now) i pretty sure it was cody-pc ====== Klink ====== Internet (picture no spaces in between the ====)

and it says i still connected to multiple networks in the network and sharing center? does it always say this ?
__________________
Phenom II x4 40 BE - 3.6Ghz
Asus M4A89GTD Pro Usb3 - 6Gb/sec
Mushkin Blackline 8GB @1800
NZXT Kraken x61
840 Samsung x2
MSI GTX970
24'' Dell G2410
Windows 10
ckop11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Problems...HELP. munchkin Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 10-25-2009 06:53 PM
Wireless problems The Kraut Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 11-27-2005 09:22 AM
hid wireless problems jimdrvr99 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-08-2005 09:47 AM
Wireless problems Regulus Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-23-2005 04:38 PM
Wireless problems w/ a Linksys WAP and a Laptop w/ a PCMCIA wireless card NYCtech174 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 08-29-2004 01:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.