Wireless - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2006, 02:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Unhappy Wireless

hey My wireless internet is giving me h'll all it does is cut in and out all the other computers work in the network except for mine. Could my wirless mouse and keyboard be interfering they run a 2.4ghz same as my router?

thankss!
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 03:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well Im pretty sure that Most Wireless Mice and keyboards use BlueTooth or IR, But if they do indeed are wireless and operate at the same frequency as your wireless ROuter and Card, then its possible.
(Or is Bluetooth the same As Wireless, hrmm well I guess Ill find out soon enough. )
Give us the specifications your Wireless Router, Keyboard, Mouse and Wireless Card.

Has this always happened? How long have you owned the computer for?
Are there any microwaves or Wireless Phones close to your PC or Wireless router?
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 03:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one
Default

Quote:
hey My wireless internet is giving me h'll all it does is cut in and out all the other computers work in the network except for mine. Could my wirless mouse and keyboard be interfering they run a 2.4ghz same as my router?
i still didn't get what you're saying. sorry for that, but i think you're trying to say your connection drop constantly but not the others?
__________________
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 02:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Well I have linksys 54g wireless router. Well the msn troubleshooter always says my default gateway is out, and when I'm on the internet it will like keep cutting in and it out. Example I'll be checking my email the page loads up then I click on the email and it says server not found.


http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...5&Sku=M17-1848

Thats my keyboard
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 05:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

My Dad's got the same MOUSE for his notebook computer. It has no interference with our 5.8Ghz phone and 2.4Ghz router.

I have heard that 2.4Ghz telephones give off interference with everything...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

our phone is 900mhz my signal strength says I have a good signal...
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 06:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

NVM I fixed it I phone the company and they gave me some new adresses for my internet protocal. Mine were wrong.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.