Wiping hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 02:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to Daniel T
Default Wiping hard drive

Alright, I wasn't completely sure where to post this, but I thought this looked like the most suitable place.

I'm trying to turn an old computer (early 90's) into a webserver (for private use) and I need to wipe the original hard drive. My questions are...

What software should I use to wipe the HDD and where can I find a boot disk for it?
How would I get my old computer to boot from the 3.5" floppy? (it currently only checks the 5" for boot disks)

Thanks in advance,
Daniel
__________________

Daniel T is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

software you can use:
Fdisk for DOS 6.22 (from http://www.uv.tietgen.dk)
and DOS 6.22 itself, to put on a boot disk (floppy, from www.bootdisk.com)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 02:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to Daniel T
Default

Thanks for those links.

I'm not very experienced with old technology, but I feel I should let you know that this server will be running a Linux distro. Should I still use DOS if I'm installing Linux?
Daniel T is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can just delete the partition using FDISK, and then format it using the Linux install disk.
just make sure you don't have anything important on there first.

to run Fdisk, first make the bootable disk, and put Fdisk on it.
then reboot with the floppy still in the drive. it should run DOS if the floppy is the first boot drive.
then, when you see the "A:\>" prompt, type FDISK.EXE and press enter.
then it will come up with a list of options. delete the primary partition, then just reboot, take out the floppy, stick in the Linux CD and when you install, it should ask you to format. I'm not really farmiliar with what Linux file systems there are, but I know FAT16 and FAT32 can be used by Linux. I think there's another one that can also be read by Windows.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 09:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ext2 fs should be the file system needed for a new linux distro
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to Daniel T
Default

Thanks a bunch guys. I've just got one more problem...

My computer doesn't check the 3.5" floppy upon boot, only the 5" floppy drive. How would I go about getting it to check the 3.5" drive?
Daniel T is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

go into the BIOS and change the boot sequence so it checks the floppy on boot. to get into the BIOS it should be F1, F2 or del or something to that effect. when in doubt, run your hand across the keyboard
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Go into your BIOS, and you can change your boot order from there. I don't know your particular BIOS, but it's in there.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it'll say something along the lines of "press [some key] to enter setup. press that key.
then find the boot order, and change the 3 1/2" floppy as the first boot device
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to Daniel T
Default

It still doesn't seem to be wanting to boot from B: (my 3.5" floppy drive). I changed "Floppy Drive Seek At Boot" to Enabled, but still no success.

http://www.thenamesdan.com/puter/bios.jpg

I also noticed that under System Boot Up Sequence there is no option that has B: in it
__________________

Daniel T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.