Windows xp wont start. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 03:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default Windows xp wont start.

So i had to reinstall windows xp on a completely wiped hard drive due to a recent mishap. The install is smooth sailing, untill I finish. After I pass my bios screen when booting, right before the windows boot screen appears, my pc restarts. My copy of windows isn't actually "legitimate." Should I just wait and buy vista?
__________________

__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Not sure what you mean. If you are using a warzed corporate install, you will not be able to download many of microsofts genuine software programs. If your system can handle Vista buy it!! Home premium on Newegg is $120.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Im asking how I can get my windows copy to run, because after I install it, and I try to run it, my computer restarts. I've had windows running on my system before, so I don't see why it won't run now.
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 01:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

What are your system specs?
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 04:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Since my pc is broken, I am typing from a psp. Look at my past thread "moniter refuses to show 800 x 600" for my system specs.
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.