Windows xp loading screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 03:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default Windows xp loading screen

is there a way to disable the loading screen?

The problem is that my computer struggles to get the screen up but after like 4 seconds the loading screen is clear to see!!!

on other computers the loading screen comes up right away!!!
__________________

ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Do this: Start>Run and type in MSCONFIG: go to the startup tab. Disable all the stuff in the startup menu except for your antivirus, spyware, and systray. I will bet you have 20 or 30 things loaded at startup!!!!! Windows boot time is extended if you have a whole bunch of peripheral components in your system as well. 4 secs ain't bad dude!!!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 04:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

4 seconds just for the loading screen to come to focus and then about 10 for it to go away!!!

I allready did that msconfig thing thats what I did 5 days ago and I haven't donlaoded anything since then and I just checked it again and nothing is abled in the startup tab!!!
ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

A few seconds isnt a big deal. If it took a few minutes then Id be angry. Just make sure to not have many things booting up at once, virus scan your comp on a regular basis and have a cup of tea while you wait for your computer to boot up
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try BootVIS. It's a tool to optimize the boot process. I used it many times without problems.

My loading bar only passes by 1 time. Beat that. And that's without using BootVIS.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Smarty pants!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Try BootVIS. It's a tool to optimize the boot process. I used it many times without problems.

My loading bar only passes by 1 time. Beat that. And that's without using BootVIS.

Is this program going to hurt my computer in any way?
ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ikillyou61
Try BootVIS. It's a tool to optimize the boot process. I used it many times without problems.

My loading bar only passes by 1 time. Beat that. And that's without using BootVIS.

Is this program going to hurt my computer in any way?
Most likely not, I sued it many times, never screwed anything up. But you could always backup your important files.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

you used it not sued it and my loading bar passed 2/5 times before and now it passes 10 times!!!
ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Lol, yes, "used".
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.