Windows will not load completely - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2009, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Windows will not load completely

I just moved to a new place. I set my computer back up and went to power it on but now it won't load Windows completely.

It makes a successful POST and starts to load Windows, but just as the Welcome screen begins to appear the computer automatically reboots... Just before it does this though it displays a blue screen with white text. It is only on screen for a fraction of a second so I can't read what it says.

It occaisonally performs a checkdisc on each drive and each completes successfully.

Once it did prompt for the load Windows normally option... and I chose use last known configuration hoping it would fix the issue, but no success.

I blew out the few traces of dust in the case, tried reseatting my video card and RAM and I even cleared the CMOS, but this didn't fix it either.

Could it be my HDD going bad???

My stats are:

Mobo: XFX nForce 590 SLI
CPU: AMD 64x2 3600+ Brisbane
RAM: 2x1Gb G.Skill HZs
HDD: WD 250Gb 7200 SATA
VID: Evga GeForce 8600GT
OS: Windows XP Home
__________________

__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 08:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: Windows will not load completely

After POST, get to the advanced boot options (same place you go to go to safe mode) by pressing F8 before the Windows loading screen. Should be an option to disable automatic system restart; select that option and let us know what the BSOD STOP error code is, as well as the white text at the top (i.e. IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL).

Can also check here to find out for yourself what the code means: How to troubleshoot specific STOP Errors
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Windows will not load completely

sounds like it could be bad ram? or overheating. check the heatsinks since it was being moved around one could have gotten loose.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 09:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Windows will not load completely

Thanks for the quick replies.

I was able to get into the BIOS. I reset all to default figuring it might be an unstable oc'. While there I also checked the system temps and all were reasonable.

I will check the BSOD STOP error code and see if that helps. I'm thinking it will. Thanks for link as well.
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 10:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Windows will not load completely

Okay, so this is what I'm getting:
0X0000008E (0XC0000005, 0X8054B16A, 0XAC7C8684, 0X00000000)

Per the MSDN link that Private Joker provided it says:

Bug Check 0x8E: KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

The KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED bug check has a value of 0x0000008E. This bug check indicates that a kernel-mode application generated an exception that the error handler did not catch.

Cause

The KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED bug check is a very common bug check. To interpret it, you must identify which exception was generated.

Common exception codes include the following:

* 0x80000002: STATUS_DATATYPE_MISALIGNMENT indicates that an unaligned data reference was encountered.
* 0x80000003: STATUS_BREAKPOINT indicates that a breakpoint or ASSERT was encountered when no kernel debugger was attached to the system.
* 0xC0000005: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION indicates that a memory access violation occurred.

Resolving the Problem:

* Make sure you have enough disk space.
* If a driver is identified in the bug check message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates.
* Try changing video adapters.
* Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates.
* Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.
Or
* Hardware incompatibility. Make sure that any new hardware installed is listed in the Microsoft Windows Marketplace Tested Products List.
* Faulty device driver or system service. A faulty device driver or system service might be responsible for this error. Hardware issues, such as BIOS incompatibilities, memory conflicts, and IRQ conflicts can also generate this error.

My thoughts on a solution:
The STOP error is indicating a memory issue. I currently have 3 sticks of 1Gb DIMM. I have a 4th prepared for RMA. I'm going to remove the one odd stick and try again.
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 10:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Windows will not load completely

I removed my third DIMM and my computer booted successfully. Why is it then that I have been running on 3 sticks for almost 6 months, but now it decides to have problems? Do I really need more than 2 Gb RAM when operating Windows XP Home 32bit?
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 10:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Windows will not load completely

The moive could have giggled it.

I had the same type reboot when my cd drivve cable was wiggled out abit.

What size vid card? as no, 2 gigs is plenty for xp, and if your vid card is big enough, it eats into the extra.. or something to that extent.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 09:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Windows will not load completely

I checked all cables and reseated the vid card. It's only a 256 MB card. I guess I'll be happy with my 2Gb stable configuration. I don't need a third stick if it's going to cause problems.
__________________

__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Build 6801 on an ancient laptop CalcProgrammer1 Off Topic Discussion 7 12-09-2008 07:40 PM
Vista SP1 Windows Media Center TV Pack Makes Search for TV Content Useless KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-21-2008 10:33 PM
Game Over For Windows Vista’s Security? Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-08-2008 09:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.