Windows Vista Boot error - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2008, 01:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista Boot error

Hello,

This would not be caused by SP1. At all. If he can not load from the disc by booting then there is something else wrong. A check disk should be done. Cause if he is trying to load right from the DVD to install fresh then the previous install would not affect it at all. Which means that there is something far worse wrong with the machine. Not just having SP1 installed.

Run Memtest86 and do a check disk.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 01:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: Windows Vista Boot error

I'm just going from what I'v read up on. Apparently it's becuase it cant load onto the ntfs filesystem, hence needing the reformat. I see what you're saying about booting from the disk though, that is slightly odd.

The error is caused by the SP1 update KB946084 also from what I have read. I have also checked at microsoft for a fix, but to no avail.

Cheers,

~ Tkey
__________________

Yek is offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 01:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows Vista Boot error

Hello,

I can see what your saying as well. But i do not see how even a update could prevent a boot disc from loading. It stops after it loads the files and before it tries to even mount the NTFS File System. Which would leave me to believe that somethig more in depth is going on.

If anything....create a new partition and use GParted to format. Then try it. If that still doesnt work you will have to try a check disk to make sure that the current install does not have any bad spots or files.

All in all you might end up losing your current files. IF you want you can preserve them with a external drive and a Linux LiveCD.

But i would not pin this fully on SP1. After you reinstall please make sure to read the Vista SP1 information.

Windows Vista Service Pack 1 is not available for installation from Windows Update and is not offered by Automatic Updates

That tells you if your system is ready for SP1 and the steps you should take ot make it ready. If you do not meet those requirements do not force SP1 onto your system or you will cause more problems like this.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 11:44 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: Windows Vista Boot error

So you reckon I should run the Chkdisk thingy and then if that seems ok do what tkey said?
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 11:48 AM   #15 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: Windows Vista Boot error

Yes, run chkdisk and memtest86 first. Then follow the infomation I recieved from the other site.

Cheers,

~ Tkey
Yek is offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 08:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Windows Vista Boot error

meh, i know my problem is my mobo. I already exchanged my HDD, but that didnt fix my problem. It must be the On-Chip SATA controller or something. I want to send it in but my dad wont let me.

sry for invading this thread, btw.

EDIT:

exchange my mobo for a new one, covered by warranty.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows wont load, grub error? blue4paper Linux and Open Source 0 04-11-2008 11:50 PM
Windows Vista SP1 Download Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 42 03-22-2008 04:23 AM
Windows Vista SP1 WGA Changes Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 5 02-10-2008 10:59 AM
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.