Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2008, 07:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
j3wcl@w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Question Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram

I have recently upgraded (he he) back to xp from vista and i recognised that xp only sees 3.2 gb of ram in my system when i have 4.0gb in the bios it shows up but not xp any suggestions why not.? cheers
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake armour LCS Watercooled
Asus P5N32-SLI Mobo
Intel Core2 quad Extreme Q6600 OC'd to (4x3.00 )
Ati Powercolour Hd 4870 1048mb
4GB OCZ DDR2 800 MHZ
X3 Western Digital raptor's 80gb 10,000 Rpm
Enermax 1000W Galaxy
Saitek Cyborg Keyboard
Logitech G9 lazer mouse
Windows Vista ultimate 64 bit
j3wcl@w is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram

That's because you have a 32bit version of XP. 32bit versions can only recognize up to 3-3.5GB of RAM (including your videocard RAM). 64bit OS's, on the other hand, can recognize above 4GB.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram

32 bit operating systems like xp, Linux, and some versions of vista can only use about 3.5 gb of memory(ram+video card).To use 4gb of ram you would need a 64bit operating system like Vista 64bit.
Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 09:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram

you can enable PAE mode, and have all 4GB usable.

open boot.ini (you'll have to un-check "read only") and add "/PAE" to the end of it

so it looks something like this:

Code:
[boot loader]
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional" /PAE
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram

It's because windows can only address up to 4GB (2^32bits = 4GB) ram, but some of this address space is needed for hardware. The more peripherals you have, the less it will be able to use as RAM.

I'm not sure the PAE switch allows you to use the WHOLE 4GB, but it should allow you to use more than you can currently. It's been a while since I ran 4GB, I don't really remember :P
joshd is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 04:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshd View Post
I'm not sure the PAE switch allows you to use the WHOLE 4GB
It increases memory addressing to 36-bit. So yes, you can use the whole 4GB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 04:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
It increases memory addressing to 36-bit. So yes, you can use the whole 4GB
Oh right, cool

Didn't know the exact details of it.
joshd is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 08:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
j3wcl@w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Default Re: Windows only sees 3.2 gb of ram

Ok thanks guys i will try that later
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake armour LCS Watercooled
Asus P5N32-SLI Mobo
Intel Core2 quad Extreme Q6600 OC'd to (4x3.00 )
Ati Powercolour Hd 4870 1048mb
4GB OCZ DDR2 800 MHZ
X3 Western Digital raptor's 80gb 10,000 Rpm
Enermax 1000W Galaxy
Saitek Cyborg Keyboard
Logitech G9 lazer mouse
Windows Vista ultimate 64 bit
j3wcl@w is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
friends log Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 11 11-25-2007 10:27 PM
Download Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Beta Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-14-2007 11:57 AM
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM
Windows XP PRO vs. 4 GB RAM saywhat5959 Microsoft Windows and Software 15 09-21-2007 07:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.