Windows Boot Restart - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 01:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Exclamation Windows Boot Restart

My friend just built a new computer:
------------------------------------------------
AMD 64 FX-53
2gb PC3200 RAM
150gb 7200 HDD
ATI X1900 XT [Sapphire]
650w Power Supply
Pretty nice case (Cooling wise) :P
CD/DVD Drive
All the proper cooling / fans of course
------------------------------------------------

When we turn it on, it asks if we want to start Windows in
- Safe Mode
- Safe Mode w/ Networking
- Safe Mode w/ Command Prompt

- Last known good blah

-Normal Mode

When you choose any of these options, it acts like it is going to start (sometimes even QUICKLY split second flashes the Windows Logo loading thing), and then restarts and starts again.
This is the second power supply we have tried in it, although I think the computer needed a bigger one in the first place anyway. We also tried Fail-Safe Defaults, Optimized Defaults, and even tried using ONE stick of the TWO 1gb RAMS, in multiple different slots.

Now we are convinced it is something over my head, that maybe someone of you would know about (RAM Timings, Clock speeds, and other Advanced Bios stuff I just havent gotten to yet.)

If ANYONE knows ANYTHING or even any little suggestions that you MIGHT think would have any positive effect, PLEASE dont hesitate to say. At this point, we are willing to try anything to get this to work.

Thank you SO much,
-Suru

(PS - If anyone is feeling up to maybe getting on some type of messenger program with us and helping us out there, it would be GREATLY appreciated. More than you can ever know. Thanks again)
__________________

martianX10 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the hdd wasn't re-used from another pc was it?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yea I am starting to think you added the HD with Windows on this newly build computer, this would absolutely create issue like the one you are describing. You must reinstall windows on the new machine.
Law is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

Well. . .to tell you the truth, yes.

BUT, we DID think of that, and reinstalled Windows, but its still doing the same thing. Although, we didn't completely reformat, we just reinstalled over the old Windows path. . .

Should we try a FRESH harddrive?
martianX10 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

perhaps it may help. is it an SATA drive. once i installed on an sata drive without installing the SATA controller drivers and it did something like what you describe
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yes, Format it. Afterward if your motherboard came with any drivers make sure you install those, and any other drivers for your hardware.
Law is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

No its not a SATA, although, we DO have an IDE / SATA PCI Card we could try plugging the HDD into. . .

I guess we can try reformatting, or finding a blank drive somewhere.

We will just skip the PCI card unless you guys think it will help.

Thanks again so far, hopefully we can get this sorted out tonight.

[Edit: ALSO, the drive is Partitioned, don't ask me why, but would it be worth it to try installing Windows on the partition?]
martianX10 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Just use the IDE connector. I don't think you gain any performace from a PCI SATA card, since you'll be running on the PCI bus.

I usually recommend to people that they install Windows with just the basic hardwares like the CPU,RAM,Vid card,cd/dvd and Harddrive so it's much easier to tackle the problem if it occur. Then you could add the rest of hardwares. You don't have to do this, I just wanted to point it out.
Law is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

Yeah thats how we have it right now, just the bare mins.

So you wouldn't reccomend trying Windows on the partition?
martianX10 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

The partition you are installing over will be gone when you format, it should not be a problem if you format and reinstall Windows. Is that what you were thinking?
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.