Windows Apps open very slowly? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2006, 01:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default

But why would it just be affecting Windows apps?
__________________

Eucharistfreak is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 02:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Eucharistfreak
My page file was in the dxdiag: Page File: 751MB used, 5232MB available.

I use Norton for my A/V and Spysweeper for my A/S.

All Window's Drivers are up to date.

As for software, other than an occasional clean up app to solve this problem, such as a freeware registry fixer, nothing else. Usually downloaded once a week or so.

Hardware: In July I added two gigs of RAM to my then existing one gig.

A Radeon x1900xt 512 gpu, all drivers updated on that.

And lastly, a new psu, PC Power and Cooling Silencer 470 W.

How do I find running processes?


Your RAM, are the sticks identical?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 02:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default

I started out with two 512 mb sticks at pc 3200 400mhz. The ones I installed were two one gigabyte sticks, also at pc 3200 400 mhz.

They are on dual channel, and I only have four slots so they are all used up.
Eucharistfreak is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 04:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Take out the new RAM and see if the problem persists. Scanning for malware is always a good thing to do. Running memtest is too. Test each stick individually. http://www.memtest.org/
Download to a floppy, put it in your floppy drive and reboot. It runs on its own as long as A is the first boot device. It can also be burned to a CD and run the same way.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 05:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Eucharistfreak
But why would it just be affecting Windows apps?
Why wouldn't they be? Think about it, Viruses and Trojans use System resources. Processcor time and RAM.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 06:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

Yeah, sounds like a Trojan to me, the other thing that could just be easier is to back up your documents, and give windows a clean install. Generally quicker and easier, I would also personally remove Norton AV from the system, as it is pretty bad! Install AVG Free, best one out!

Ruan
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 07:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RGELLIS
Yeah, sounds like a Trojan to me, the other thing that could just be easier is to back up your documents, and give windows a clean install. Generally quicker and easier, I would also personally remove Norton AV from the system, as it is pretty bad! Install AVG Free, best one out!

Ruan
AVG is THE best free AV out there. Norton will murder your system, it's a resource hog..
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 08:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Default

For the memtest thing, do I download the source code or the prebuilt and isos?

For a/v, I have a free trial of nod32, should I try that instead or go with AVG instead?

Thanks for the help so far
Eucharistfreak is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 01:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Open run and type msconfig then select startup, check your programs that start with windows. Close any programs the you dont need .Theres always a few. Just be carfule not to turn off virus scanners or sysyem files.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 02:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

Yeah, you need to download the ISOs and burn them to a disc, I would go with AVG, its the best out and its free (http://free.grisoft.com)

Ruan
__________________

RGELLIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.