Windows 7 showing more ram than installed? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2010, 10:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Well according to CPU-Z you are running on 4GB of ram total...

I think your copy of windows is for some reason counting your page file/virtual ram as real ram...
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 10:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Maybe only a reinstall will fix it. But it is not harming the memory in any way. Windows just can't add 2 + 2
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 10:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
I think your copy of windows is for some reason counting your page file/virtual ram as real ram...
Nah, just tried adjusting the virtual memory size and restarting and didn't change it. Plus wouldn't make sense that it would include it with some ram sticks but not with the others. I'm at a loss here.
Ascendant is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 11:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

I am also at a loss as to that reason, but if CPU-Z is reporting your total correctly, then well, it's working as it should, is it ONLY the windows operating system that is reporting that?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 11:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Maybe only a reinstall will fix it. But it is not harming the memory in any way. Windows just can't add 2 + 2
yea, i mean it's working and all and no issues with my rams performance, so i guess i shouldn't be worried. just figured better safe than sorry. i'd rather hear about issues someone else ran into in a situation like this than run into it myself, ya know? anyway, only other thing i can tell you guys is i wrote down the numbers on the backs of the sticks. not sure if any of this helps at all, but these were purchased as the same ram from newegg, but different numbers and a different setup on the sticks themselves. anyways, here's the numbers:

From the ram reading the correct ram in windows 7:
MT8JTF12864AZ1G4F1 1030
1GB 1R8 PC3-10600 V-9-10-A0
DPAA9GR011
DX111J1.T6

From the ram reading incorrectly:
MT4JTF12864AZ-1G4D1 1030
1GB 1R16 PC3-10600V-9-10-C0
DPAA9E3005
DX111JF.MH

Not sure if these numbers would indicate anything here, but figured I might as well throw them out there.
Ascendant is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 11:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
I am also at a loss as to that reason, but if CPU-Z is reporting your total correctly, then well, it's working as it should, is it ONLY the windows operating system that is reporting that?
yes, my bios is reading them correctly as well.
__________________

Ascendant is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I install windows xp on a pre-installed Windows 7 computer? Beckman44 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 02-12-2010 11:09 PM
Need to install Windows XP on a Laptop that has Windows 7 pre-installed 1bata Microsoft Windows and Software 3 02-12-2010 09:57 PM
Reinstalled Windows XP (40 GB HDD showing only 6 GB) mvpo.geo Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-27-2007 12:22 AM
CDrom not showing within windows? xynthetik Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-22-2006 06:56 PM
linux showing up on windows? CntdwnToExtn Microsoft Windows and Software 4 03-30-2006 12:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.