Windows 7 showing more ram than installed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2010, 05:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
Default Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Ok, when I had 2gb of ram installed, windows 7 was showing me that I had 4gb installed and 2gb usable. Figured maybe it was just showing me how much total I could add in, and since the usable amount was right, wasn't too worried about it.

Just upgraded to 4gb of ram now, but windows is showing I have 6gb installed and 3.25 available. Now the 3.25 makes sense to me as it's just capping out due to being 32bit, but showing me 6gb installed? I'm at a loss here. Just look for yourself...

My bios is showing me that 4gb is installed, so it seems to be an issue with windows, not my mobo. Not really sure what to do at this point though to fix this. Doesn't seem to be causing any problems right now, especially considering my ram scored a 7.1 on the "windows experience index", but want to make sure this won't end up causing issues later on. Suggestions?

ok, very confused now... i swapped around my ram and noticed that if i mix and match the ram, it seems like 2 of my ram cards are recognizing themselves as "2gb" each in windows, and the other 2 are recognized correctly as 1gb. in my bios however, the ram is coming up as 1gb each for all of them and also windows 7 is only able to use them as 1gb each. seems as if the 2 showing themselves in windows 7 as 2gb each were programmed incorrectly? confusing how my bios recognizes the correct amount for all of them, yet windows is reading 2 of them wrong?
__________________

Ascendant is offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Fire up CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting

That should tell us what is going on. The index is crap. Someone can get a lower score simply by having a lower gfx card.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Fire up CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting

That should tell us what is going on. The index is crap. Someone can get a lower score simply by having a lower gfx card.
Don't think he was implying anything to do with his index and it's ratings, he's just concern about his RAM and why is it showing a incorrect number as labeled. Also check the software posted in MoM's post above, then check the memory tab and see what it says.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 07:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Just sayin'
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Maybe it is adding the virtual memory?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 02:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Maybe it is adding the virtual memory?
nah, cause it's only doing it for 2 out of the 4 ram sticks, and they are all the identical model. it really does seem like they were just programmed wrong somehow.

at this point i just left the 2 in my computer that i know are correct and put in a RMA with newegg to get new ones. i mean i'd keep them if i knew they were actually packaged wrong and were 2gb, but since my mobo recognizes them correctly as 1gb, there's just something wrong with them. odd though, i have yet to find anyone else ever posting about an issue like this. guess it's an extremely rare thing.
Ascendant is offline  
Old 09-09-2010, 03:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

That happens. I had to RMA a few sticks of RAM. I always got them back working fine. They all work to this day. The oldest being a DDR stick.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 10:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

well, just got my new ram in today, and having the same exact issues with it as well. i did notice that this ram looks just like the other ones that are reading incorrect, while the 2 that are reading correct look slightly different. not sure if this is older sticks or what the issue is, but either way it seems like windows 7 can't read them correctly, but my bios is picking it up fine and they are both functioning correctly. should i just keep them and say forget it or is this something that could potentially cause issues down the road?
Ascendant is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 10:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

I don't see where you downloaded CPU-Z and ran it, took screen shots, and posted what it's reporting on the SPD and Memory tabs...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
Default Re: Windows 7 showing more ram than installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
I don't see where you downloaded CPU-Z and ran it, took screen shots, and posted what it's reporting on the SPD and Memory tabs...




This is with all 4 ram sticks that show the wrong amount of ram each (2gb each rather than 1gb). All slots show the same exact numbers, except for the serials of course.
__________________

Ascendant is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I install windows xp on a pre-installed Windows 7 computer? Beckman44 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 02-12-2010 11:09 PM
Need to install Windows XP on a Laptop that has Windows 7 pre-installed 1bata Microsoft Windows and Software 3 02-12-2010 09:57 PM
Reinstalled Windows XP (40 GB HDD showing only 6 GB) mvpo.geo Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-27-2007 12:22 AM
CDrom not showing within windows? xynthetik Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-22-2006 06:56 PM
linux showing up on windows? CntdwnToExtn Microsoft Windows and Software 4 03-30-2006 12:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.