Windows 32bit and memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2008, 02:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Windows 32bit and memory

I've always been told it could support 4 gigs. Then vernong said it could not so I did a little research. I got mixed results but one website said...


32 bit windows XP supports
2 GB

Up to 3 GB with IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE and 4GT.

I have 3GB of dual channel memory. And a 256MB video card (will be upgraded to 512MB soon). Am I getting use out of all of my ram? And if not what is that thing I have to do so I can use the 3. thanks in advance
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 03:19 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Windows 32bit and memory

Yep the max amount of RAM Windows 32Bit can use is 3GB.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 03:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Windows 32bit and memory

hmm that would be perfect then. Well, 3GB just ram, or is that including my video card memory too? cuz if so then i am wasting some somewhere

EDIT: it supports it, but only with Up to 3 GB with IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE and 4GT.??
How do I know if I have that?
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 04:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Windows 32bit and memory

32bit supports 3-3.5GB of RAM including your video memory.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 12:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows 32bit and memory

Hello,

Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

Read that. It explains it.

32 bit OS RAM limitation.

Another good thread about this.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 05:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Windows 32bit and memory

hmm. So if I have 3 gigs of ram, and a 512mb video card. some of that is getting wasted somewhere...

do u guys know what Up to 3 GB with IMAGE_FILE_LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE and 4GT. --that is all about? and i will take a look at those articles
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Over 4 gigs in 32bit OS. zedman3d New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-04-2008 02:29 AM
32bit Windows: more than 2Gb mem Andyf Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2008 01:45 PM
What version of windows to use masteroc Microsoft Windows and Software 12 12-24-2007 05:17 AM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 03:12 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.