Win7 Aero -> Basic - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2014, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
rhu1949's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 521
Default Win7 Aero -> Basic

The other night I turned my PC on and did my usual: opened fraps, nvidia experience, origin and team speak. Nvidia showed me that there was a new driver for my card so I went ahead and got it. Started playing battlefield 4 and had all kinds of issues with the game itself not working so I was getting frustrated. In addition to that the game refuses to stay full screen, so I click the window again and again until it stays full screen. (this was an issue before the driver change btw) After an hour or so playing I got a message from windows saying something along the lines of "your pc is performing slowly and it is recommended that you change to basic mode." I had no idea what this meant so I checked my processes and nothing looked to be taxing my machine any more than usual so I ignored it. A little while later I get the message again, but this time I didn't get any option, I was just told that the allocated memory had been exceeded, or something like that, and that windows was changing from aero mode to basic. I closed all the programs I mentioned above and looked at my processes again, nothing funny that I could tell.

Is this driver related or does what I described make any sense at all? WTF is going on?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
i5-4430 4GB EVGA GTX970 Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600
SeaSonic M12II 620W ASRock B85M-HDS
rhu1949 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 04:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Win7 Aero -> Basic

Could be you were running low on RAM and virtual memory, or your card was being taxed.

What was your memory usage while you were playing, or did you happen to look?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 04:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
rhu1949's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 521
Default Re: Win7 Aero -> Basic

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Could be you were running low on RAM and virtual memory, or your card was being taxed.

What was your memory usage while you were playing, or did you happen to look?
I don't recall exactly, but I remember that it wasn't a significant amount different than usual. Somewhere around 7 out of the 8 that I have. I don't know why the card would be taxed. As far as I know it usually isn't. I say that because I have most of my settings on Low/Medium and I run pretty stable at around 100 fps. I was actively using shadow play instead of occasionally using the shadow recording, which is the only difference from my usual routine. But from the performance shown in the task manager nothing seemed too different to me.
__________________
i5-4430 4GB EVGA GTX970 Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600
SeaSonic M12II 620W ASRock B85M-HDS
rhu1949 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Win7 Aero -> Basic

What do you have your pagefile (virtual memory) set at?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 05:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
rhu1949's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 521
Default Re: Win7 Aero -> Basic

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
What do you have your pagefile (virtual memory) set at?
No clue. I guess that would mean default?
__________________
i5-4430 4GB EVGA GTX970 Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600
SeaSonic M12II 620W ASRock B85M-HDS
rhu1949 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 05:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Win7 Aero -> Basic

Start > right click 'Computer' > Properties > on the left panel click "Advanced System Settings" > under Performance click Settings... > Advanced tab > Virtual memory: what does it say for paging file size?

If you click "Change..." is the automatic box checked?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 05:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Win7 Aero -> Basic

Looking at the specs in your signature, there is nothing normal you could be doing to cause this. Heck, i've never had this happen in my life.

Sounds like there may have been a memory leak, or perhaps a virus consuming a lot of CPU time or disk read/writes.

Is it a persistent problem or has it rectified itself now ? (assuming you have rebooted)
Oreo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 05:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Win7 Aero -> Basic

I've had this happen and it can be random. The GPU playing BF4 will always be fully taxed as that's the idea no matter the settings to get maximum FPS (unless Vsync is on). That being said, if the game was screwing up not wanting to stay in full screen mode then Windows was rendering both Aero and the game at the same time which would cause this.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 10:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
rhu1949's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 521
Default Re: Win7 Aero -> Basic

Didn't have a chance to even turn my PC on last night, but I should be able to tonight. I can answer the virtual memory question in a second when I do.

I strongly doubt it is a virus, all I currently do is use origin. I don't even really check email on this machine. Every once in a while I will look at youtube.

The rendering thing...is there anything to be done or is it worth bothering about? Vsync is off btw.
__________________
i5-4430 4GB EVGA GTX970 Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600
SeaSonic M12II 620W ASRock B85M-HDS
rhu1949 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 01:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Win7 Aero -> Basic

Long as BF4 stops acting stupid and can be full screen all the time you shouldn't have an issue. There isn't anything wrong going on here. It's just Windows trying to give you more performance when you're not full screen.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OEM win7 - Format before the install,or during the Win7 install? rivrbyte Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-19-2011 02:21 PM
Enable Vista Aero in Windows Vista Home Basic Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 05-13-2007 10:53 PM
Aero Glass in Vista Home Basic The General Microsoft Windows and Software 8 02-15-2007 04:54 AM
Cooler Master Aero 7 Lite Apokalipse Overclocking and Modding 6 10-04-2005 08:00 AM
Coolermaster Aero 7 Lite Opinions PizzatheHut06 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 11-22-2004 09:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.