Win XP setup errors I'm getting - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2009, 03:38 AM   #21 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

hmm maybe try a different cable on that drive, or a different drive on that cable.

For simplicities sake, lets call your hdd that doesn't show up in xp setup HDD0 and any other hdd in your system will be referred to as HDD1

If you try HDD1 on HDD0's cable, and it doesn't show up, then the problem is the cable. If you try HDD1 on that cable and it DOES show up, then the problem is the hard drive.

If you try a different cable on HDD0 and it works, it was the cable, if not, then HDD0 is failed.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:49 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 195
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

I just looked on bios again and I came across this under cmos setup utility

HD boot priority

1. SCSI-0 : 04:30-0 WD 740GD-00 HD HDD0 like you requested
2. CH2 S S_ATA
3. CH3 M S_ATA
4. CH3 S S_ATA

So does boot set as SCSI does this change anything we discussed above or does it matter?
__________________

lafguy81 is offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 02:51 AM   #23 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

scsi... You need drivers in xp setup to see a SCSI device. Is there any options to change that sata port to IDE mode?

Have you tried resetting your bios? that usually defaults the sata ports to IDE mode
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 12:24 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 195
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

I guess why they set it up to sata hd as SCSI was the 10,000 rpm. I tried defaults reset nothing.

Channel 0 NONE do auto detect nothing.

Enter SCSI hit F4 or <CTRL +S> nothing happens
SCSI-0 WD 74 GB

I'm not sure what good a new HD would even help.
lafguy81 is offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 12:32 PM   #25 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

can you connect HDD0 to a different SATA port?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 12:24 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 195
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

I unhooked HDD0 put my other HD on same cord etc it shows it at bootup. If I let it load I get no system disk

When I put Windows XP in and it starts til you get to enter setup and this blue screen appears.

A problem has been detected and windows has shutdown to prevent damage to computer.

Check for virsuses on your computer. Remove HD's or HD controller. Check HD to make sure its properly configured and terminated. Run chkdsk /F for HD corruption.

Tech Information

Stop: OX0000007B, (0XF78D524), 0XC0000034. 0X00000000, 0X00000000
lafguy81 is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 12:44 AM   #27 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

Bug Check 0x7B: INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

Inaccessible Boot Device.

I have gotten that when i didnt do a full format. By chance did you do a quick format on the drive?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 08:43 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

I have read this whole thread and it isn't making seance. It sounds like you are trying to do a repair install when you want to do a fresh install. Please clear something up for me. After you boot from the CD are you clicking esc to install a fresh copy? Then can you see your c: drive? If you can then you should delete the partition and then select that partition and let windows install to the new space. If you can't see the drive you will have to use a sata driver disc or slipstream the sata drivers into your CD.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 01:32 PM   #29 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

did that bluescreen occur when trying to install on the origional hdd, or the hdd you put in to test the sata controller?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lafguy81 View Post
I'm not worried about stuff on the drive. I have tried parted magic 4.4 and I it see's all my drives. When I tested my boot drive it reboots at 70 or 80% of the test happened twice.
guys, could this mean anything?


Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashDude View Post
If you can't see the drive you will have to use a sata driver disc of slipstream the sata drivers into your CD.
i second that...
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 02:13 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 195
Default Re: Win XP setup errors I'm getting

I tried using the full version of XP Pro that I originally loaded on this rig.
Yes I have been only doing quick format



I have 4 sata 1 HD's

HDD0 Boot 74 gig rapter
HDD1 Rem 250 gig HD
(Hooked this into same sata cord as the rapter was hooked on same issue live CD does not see it)(I'll try full format and see what happens)
HDD2 Rem 250 gig HD
HDD2 Rem 250 gig HD

All these HD's are not partitioned anymore. I'm using Live CD so my computer will boot. When I get to Live CD windows screen it only shows REM HD's not 74 gig rapter)

I want to be sure when you partition HD's NTFS

1. I know Boot is Primary but, should it be set active?
2. On 3 storage drives do you format them Logical or extended partition. Do you put them active or not?

I ordered a new Rapter HD just in case.
__________________

lafguy81 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games Working With Windows 7 Ulquiorra Schiffer PC Gaming 10 06-21-2009 04:31 AM
Make Win Setup-Disk that also installs applications during setup Xenesis Microsoft Windows and Software 1 02-26-2009 06:39 PM
Decoding STOP Errors KSoD Official TF Tutorials 0 12-06-2008 11:06 PM
Win XP Setup Boot Disk Ioanni Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-17-2008 12:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.