Will this Ram work With this Motherboard Please? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2007, 08:11 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

hi

amd sempron 3200 retail socket am2 940 pin
and rest details i already said
__________________

truewraith1 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 01:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Well it's not likely it's related to the processor. If the computer is new, it may be a BIOS configuration issue.

But you say you've tested the motherboard in a different case?
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

yeah but still got same problem but then only thing u could get fault with in a case could be the hdd led power sw etc but then can they fault i dont know!

got new memory today to the one it recommends and DAM lol same problem exact looked in bios and i cant work out what i;m missing at all

the usb slots ont he Case work but motherboard dont work nor do the ps/2 slots

thx for reply

Ram Brand is Elixir
truewraith1 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 07:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Well from what you say I'm starting to think the motherboard may be damaged, but let's not give up. I'm gonna need more info.

When you turn a computer on, it does a selt-test called "POST". During POST, basic info about the computer is written on screen, such as the processor type and speed and the amount of memory installed. Does this happen when you turn the computer on? At what point do you receive an error? What exactly does the error message say?
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 07:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default

yeah it does that and it can go all way to windows desktop, but i cant use any usb slot on MB or mouse and keyboard via ps/2 slots.

Elixir 512 677 ddr2 64 bit
http://www.foxconnchannel.com/Produc...D=en-us0000174 Motherboard
truewraith1 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 07:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Uhm.. but do the keyboard / mouse work in Windows?
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-30-2007, 10:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Will this Ram work With this Motherboard Please?

Quote:
Originally posted by truewraith1
motherboard i have

Will this memory work with this board please guys?


DDR2 512, 533 single channel 64 bit




huge thanks
u hav already Posted that ur ubs and ur Ps/2 slots didnt work and im the one who told u that ur motherbaord isnt compatible with a 533mhz
ram, so y u reposting?

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=138581
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 04:47 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default Re: Re: Will this Ram work With this Motherboard Please?

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
u hav already Posted that ur ubs and ur Ps/2 slots didnt work and im the one who told u that ur motherbaord isnt compatible with a 533mhz
ram, so y u reposting?

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=138581
I checked his motherboard's manual and it does seem to support DDR2-533Mhz RAM.

The only way to know for sure, though, is to check the BIOS.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

well i hope it works because that would suk if it wouldnt support it
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.