Will my PC work with this much RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2005, 01:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default Will my PC work with this much RAM?

I have a Dell Inspiron 5150 laptop. It has a Pentium 4 processor at 2.80 GHz. It currently has 512 MB of RAM and I want to upgrade it to 1GB. Will I have any problems with putting that much RAM in my PC? Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 02:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

It should be allright, unless for some reason your laptop doesn't support 1 gb of RAM (it should). I know some laptops (maybe just older ones, i don't keep up to date on laptops) only support up to a gig.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 02:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

You'll be just fine as long as you match the ram speed with the stick that came in your laptop.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 07:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

And as long as there is a spare slot for it.
Blue_Nine is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 10:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Be careful though. Look at the setup your manufacturer put the sticks in. If there are two, then you might need to get that 1GB as 2 512 sticks.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 11:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

If you have 512 and its from dell, odds are you got 256x2.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 11:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

LOL - I'm 100% sure that it will have 256x2 SIMM MODULES. Dell always does that. If your motherboard only have (2) slots, they'll use (2) modules instead of one, making upgrading a pain. You wanna upgrade? Well, guess what.. the modules you bought from us can't be used.... hahahahahahah
HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 11:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
LOL - I'm 100% sure that it will have 256x2 SIMM MODULES. Dell always does that. If your motherboard only have (2) slots, they'll use (2) modules instead of one, making upgrading a pain. You wanna upgrade? Well, guess what.. the modules you bought from us can't be used.... hahahahahahah
So true
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.