Will a Hard drive work if one of the pins are pushed in? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2006, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Will a Hard drive work if one of the pins are pushed in?

I posted a question in the windows section (here) asking why a second hard drive wasn't showing files right. The second hard drive was only showing files as squares and random symbols. Could this be because I pushed one of the pins in on accident???
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

straighten it out with a pair of pliers
most likely it wont work if one is pushed in
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Its not bent, its pushed in. Could it still work if I pull the pin out?
dario03 is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 03:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

IDE connections are supposed to have one pin absent:



this is so you don't put the cable in backwards
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 05:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

sorry miss understood, if u know that u pushed a pin in accidently DONT PULL IT OUT , pull it enough to be equal length with the others.

if u pull it out completely most likley it wont work properly or in some case at all.
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 07:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
IDE connections are supposed to have one pin absent:

this is so you don't put the cable in backwards
I did put the cable in backwards though. That caused the pin above it to be pushed in.
dario03 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 01:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wouldn't you like to know?
Posts: 142
Default

You must either have pushed in real hard or have a crappy hard drive
sir nerdalot is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 03:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

with needle nose pliers/hooked needle nose pliers you may be able to get in behind if the pin is to far to get from the front. you could then sort of "drag" the pin forwards rather than pull it. i've done this a couple of times but only on old drives
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.