Widescreen monitor issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2006, 08:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default Widescreen monitor issue

I have a emachines T5026 that runs well and does what I need it to do. I bought an Acer 1916w wide screen LCD monitor for this PC but something is not right.

On some web sites and with some programs (Quicken for example) the text is light and fuzzy. Over all it isn't sharp and clear It also seems like the PC overall is running a bit slower than with the old CRT monitor.
Monitor is plug and Play and does not have it's own drivers

Pictures seem much better than before- no problem there.

I've set to to clear type, and updated the chipset drivers but that's about as far as my knowledge will take me. The PC has AGP or PCIe slots-no way to add graphics card.

There must be a solution for this-I hope

picker07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

Why is there no way to add graphics card? CASH Have you checked your refresh rate in settings?

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3

The only option I have in refresh rate is 60-without a slot on to connect to how could I add a graphics card and would it help?
picker07 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3

I just purchased Verto GeForce FX 5200 PCI for this PC-Installation went fine - I followed the directions on the web site and disabled the onboard drivers and then set the Bios to the PCi card. I am unable to load the drivers for your card.

I get the message- Installed graphics adapter not found and then if I try to click install I get The Graphics adapter installed is not compatible with the current set of drivers.

So .......what's wrong? The PC is plugged into the card so it has to know it's there
picker07 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146

Can you boot into safe mode? If so boot into safe mode with networking, download the latest forceware from Nvidia.com and install it. That should fix that problem.

As for the monitor, if having the new card doesn't fix it, I would contact Acer themselves. I own the very same one, and other than a few minor annoyances involving the backlight, it rocks. A refresh rate of 60 is all that monitor supports. As to your PC running slower than beofre this monitor, that may be because you're running at a higher resolution?
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.