Why wont XP add the native rez for Acer monitor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2005, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Angry Why wont XP add the native rez for Acer monitor?


I have an acer 20" Widescreen Flat Panel Display (AL2032WA) Its native rez is 1680X1050.

Why does windows XP fail to recognize the new rez after installing the monitor? I had a program that would force the native rez, but it had a very annoying nag screen. Is there a free program available that will do this? (No command line based ones please) Better yet how are most people installing it without this hassle?

Please note: Installing the latest drivers of both the ATI radeon 9800 Pro DVI video card and monitor doesn’t make a difference.

Your help is greatly appreciated,


Niles is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 11:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default One problem fixed, what next?

I Reformated my computer (needed to be done anyway), now I can get ATI Catalyst to recognise 1280X1050 and display it, but when I restart my computer it goes back to the 800X600. The Rez 1280X1050 is showing up in the Display propterties menu but is not there after a reboot. I have tried applying the changes in both Catalyst and the display menu but it will not stick.

I am starting to loose hope,


Niles is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800

try some of the older drivers from www.guru3d.com
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64

I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954

The card may not got hat high.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default ATI card

I understand what your saying because the old card I had didnt go that high. But this one is more then capabul of running it, it just cant seem to remeber to keep that size after a reboot. Right now it looks beautiful but when I restart It will go to 800X600 again. Its very odd.
Niles is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 09:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306

did you hit ok or apply lol
that happened to me once
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 11:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

install different drivers. this has happened to me.
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Unhappy Apply

Originally posted by matt2m
did you hit ok or apply lol
that happened to me once
I hit apply on both of the meues even changed down to 800X600 and back to 1680X1050 so that I could hit apply on the windows display menu.

I have to admit im a little hesitent to install old drivers again, I have tried that before with no success. I wish I had stayed with Gforce that allows you to jack a new rez in easily.

I used powerstrip before but I cant stand that count down nag screen and it often blanks out for a second when im working. I would much prefer that windows recognises the rez by it self or get a free progarm simmilar to powerstrip (preferably that works better).

Has anyone here installed a widescreen motitor?
Niles is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 08:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

What kind of video card do you have?
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 11:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188

Try changing the type of monitor you're using - windows may have detected your specific model, try a plug and play monitor driver - or vice versa, try to get the drivers for your monitor model.

htcs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.