why wont my bios detect my new hdd? --help please-- - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2006, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Unhappy why wont my bios detect my new hdd? --help please--

I have just purchased a maxtor 6e040l0 40Gb hdd, but my bios (v.1005) doesnt seem to detect it....

My mother board is a Asus pf-99vm.

Have i brought the wrong hard drive? Do i need to upgrade my bios version?

Any help would be appreciated,
Thankyou
__________________

drkronik is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 07:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Yes if there is a bios update then do it, but it is more than likely a jumper setting problem. do you know how to set the jumpers? You should set the main hdd as the master and I assume you are using the new hdd as a second hdd? if so set it to slave. Don't use Cable Select (CS). And put both hdd's on the primary IDE cable and any dvd/cd drives on the secondary IDE cable. on the proper connector on the cable as well.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Sorry no it will be my main hdd, and i dont know how to set the jumpers, is the a complicating process?
drkronik is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 08:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

No it is very easy and all hdd's come with instuctions on how to do this. Look in the back of the hdd and there is a small panel that has usally has two rows of pins 4 pins each row. Look on the top of the hdd and figure out the orientation of the pins. there will be on row with more pins and on top of the hdd there will be a diagram of where you need to put the jumpers in order to make it a master.

It will be something like this, (just an example look on your drive) After you have that set you relize you will have to format it and install windows right? The two that are darker mean that is where the jumper goes
Attached Images
File Type: gif useries6family.gif (14.5 KB, 18 views)
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.