Why doesn't it work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2006, 01:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
small256's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 275
Angry Why doesn't it work?

I've put my machine together, finally. All rigged up, everything plugged where it should be (Or at least i think it is) it even boots up! However, it gets as far as the first screen in which it says about temperature and what i'm using, and at the bottom of the screen it has an error message saying: IDE channel 1 no 80 conductor cable installed. what exactly does this mean?

i5 2500K, MSI GTX 570 OC, 8GB G.Skill RipJawsX 1600MHz, 1TB WD Caviar Black, Zotac Z68ITX, Lian Li PC-Q08B
small256 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 01:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

From google researching

Most of the newer hard drives come with a smart capability built in to
the controller boards on the drives themselves. If you go into your
BIOS and you look at the advanced settings and the many options that
are there, you might find an area where you can enable or disable Hard
Drive Smart Capability.

My suggestion to you is; go under the hood and double check your cables
and jumper settings. As long as you have confirmed them to be in their
correct positions, you go straight to the BIOS and enable Smart Drive
Capability for your hard drive. You can continue using the 80-pin
cables when you turn this feature on.

Also, set all your drives to be Auto detected and reboot the PC. If the
message still appears you must now go to Device Manager and go to
Systems. Open Systems and go to IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers, and double
click to expand. You will now see Primary and Secondary channels. Click
on the Primary Channel first and open the properties box. Go to
advanced settings and make sure the transfer modes on device 0 and
device 1 are set to DMA if available. Do the same for the Secondary
channel as well and allow the PC to reboot.

The key to solving this problem is to turn on the Smart Capability
Option in the BIOS. There is nothing wrong with your motherboard, the
IDE Channels or the drives attached. This is configuration problem all
the way.

Or try another IDE slot...

AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: Why doesn't it work?

Originally posted by small256
what exactly does this mean?
that its connected with a 40wire ide cable , you need to change to 80
(you can tell by the connector colors, all black = 40 , blue/grey/black = 80)
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.