Why Does Only 1/2 of Installed RAM show? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2006, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default Why Does Only 1/2 of Installed RAM show?

Up until a couple of weeks ago, my RAM was showing up as 1512 Megabytes Installed Memory.

Slot 'A0' has 1GB
Slot 'A1' has 512MB

Now Belrac Advisor and windows shows:

736 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'A0' has 512 MB
Slot 'A1' has 256 MB

I have removed all RAM modules and reinstalled one at a time. I have used brand new ones, the original ones, and RAM modules from my other computer. I have tried 1GB, 512MB, and 256MB sticks of quality RAM. They all show exactly 1/2 of what they should be showing.

The computer is my sons Compaq Presario 6420NX.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 02:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

it is really odd that that much memory would dissapear. try some other programs to check for instance cpu-z or everest. even right click on "my computer" and click properties. it could be a glitch in the software. the only time i've ever seen memory not be registered like this is when integrated graphics "shares" memory with system memory. have you made any changes to the hardware in your computer?

Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 08:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech

That happened to me while I bought a new 256 MB memory module, and it showed only 128, while video didn't used it for sure, it figured out to be BIOS problem, since my motherboard is pretty old, it couldn't recognize big memory chips (8x32MB). So what I did, I swapped the module for a one with 16 chips (16x16MB), then it worked fine.

But if you say that everything was fine with the same modules, it isn't the case. I suggest to check the BIOS for some memory related settings, memory addresses, or maybe anything about dual channel configuration is gone wrong.
smartech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.