Is this why this comp isnt booting? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2009, 10:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Default Is this why this comp isnt booting?

Hi all, I mode a post a few days ago about a HD boot problem.

Hard drive boot problem.

Well I believe I found the culprit. The manufacture says the mobo is compatible with pc2700 memory while the chip that was in it was a pc3200. Maybe thats why it was given to me for free, the guy stuck the wrong mem in and couldn't figure out why it wouldn't work. But what confuses me is at first it "started" to boot up ok, and I could get into bios, and in bios it said the memory was there. Is it "obviously" possible for the wrong memory chip to still be compatible enough to be recognized by bios? Will the wrong memory typically lock up on boot or will the system not even start up, or would it short out? Thanks.


Matt
__________________

Army11b is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Is this why this comp isnt booting?

It is possible. But at the same time some RAM Modules can run at slower speeds as well. You might want to try the correct RAM in the system to see if that solves it. Could be that the RAM put in the system is not able to run at that speed.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 11:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Is this why this comp isnt booting?

i doubt it's the memory at fault unless the memory itself is actually faulty. higher speed memory of the same type will just adjust to run at a lower speed. sounds like a pretty straight forward issue by glancing at the first post in your other thread. you can't transfer a hdd to another computer and expect it to boot, at least not with a windows install past windows ME.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 03:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Is this why this comp isnt booting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitestick View Post
i doubt it's the memory at fault unless the memory itself is actually faulty. higher speed memory of the same type will just adjust to run at a lower speed. sounds like a pretty straight forward issue by glancing at the first post in your other thread. you can't transfer a hdd to another computer and expect it to boot, at least not with a windows install past windows ME.
I put the windows cd in and booted up, and it installed windows, then said it had to reboot to finish the installation. Well it reboot and hangs at the "press F2 for bios" screen, which even hitting F2 does nothing now, it just hangs. And when I try to reboot with the windows cd, it doesnt even recognize it now.


Matt
Army11b is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 08:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Is this why this comp isnt booting?

Some boards will refuse to recognize RAM that it doesn't like. Get the correct RAM and try again.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
built new comp, swapped in old HD, trying to get it to load windows... camosilver311 System Upgrades 21 03-07-2009 05:42 PM
New comp only start up wen clear CMOS denni0302 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-21-2009 06:47 AM
rebuilt socket 487 comp need help Blizz419 System Upgrades 9 10-14-2008 07:59 AM
Booting Windows XP From An External Drive Osiris Apple and Mac 0 09-11-2008 09:23 AM
Comp won't shut off - weird clicking sound Haoming Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 07-27-2007 01:02 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.