Why can't I turn my resolution up past 1280x960? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 04:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Why can't I turn my resolution up past 1280x960?

My monitor is capable of 2048x1536 and my video card is capable of higher than that but whenever I change my resolution past 1280x960 the screen goes to a trapizoid shape and I have to adjust it.
It didn't use to do this but a few months ago it started and I never figured out why. I didn't change anything but since then I tried the newest omega drivers but still no help there.

I have

x1800xt
newest omega drivers
Dell P1110 monitor

Anyone know what the problem could be?
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Anybody? I know this can't be that hard of a problem but I can't get it to work.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Probably the Omega drivers? Try the ATI drivers...
The General is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

That's my guess, as well.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

what happens in 1280*1024?

and is it a widescreen lcd?

try 60hz refresh
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

im been using the Catalyst driver never had any problems, couple people told me that 3d marks went down like 200/250 with omega, but sounds like it has good tweaks
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Its a CRT regular screen.

I use Omega because it allows me to set a overclock profile with fan control, voltage, gpu/mem speeds, and then selecting the game will turn that profile on or off. Its just a lot easier and I don't need to worry about forgetting to change a setting.
I guess I will try the regular drivers but it didn't do this when I first had the omega drivers.

It works fine on 1280x1024.

EDIT: Well I got rid of the MultiRes program and messed with the settings on the monitor and changed the refresh rate to 60hz. Now I can set the res to 1600x1200 at the desktop. But if I set that res to run in a game like Doom 3 I get the same problem...
dario03 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 02:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

hmm maybe doom3 is trying to change the refresh rate by itself?

there may be an option in doom to set it at 60Hz.


jealous of the res that monitor can do though... what is it, 19" crt?
joshd is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 03:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Well I'll have to check to see if Doom 3 has a setting but this happens in all games.

The screen is IIRC a 20.1 crt. It is rated to go up to 2048 but can go up to 2560 at a certain refresh rate. Its actually pretty old (~5yrs) but I got it for $50.
dario03 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 06:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

maybe there is an option in the drivers to force a certain refresh rate at all times?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.