Why this ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2007, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Why this ?

Let the Pictures say.. I'm Kind of Sick today.



__________________

Tech-man is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Why this ?

Take out that extra 256mb, its useless.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Re: Why this ?

why useless ?
256 MB = nothing ?
Tech-man is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 06:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Why this ?

256mb of pc2100(slower) will take down the performance of 1gb of pc2700(faster) that small 256mb will force the 1gb to run slower. your call
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 06:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Re: Why this ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
256mb of pc2100(slower) will take down the performance of 1gb of pc2700(faster) that small 256mb will force the 1gb to run slower. your call
Well Actually I know that .. but what I wanted to ask is can I set them all at a same Speed ?
Tech-man is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 06:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Why this ?

they technically should show up as 1.25gb of pc2100. try reseating the ram
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Re: Why this ?

Did it Once.
SO Should/can I lower the Speed of Other Modules ?
Tech-man is offline  
Old 09-04-2007, 09:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Re: Why this ?

Issue is With the one of the Elpida modules.May be one of the Banks is DEAD.
__________________

Tech-man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.