Whats wrong? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2007, 06:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default Whats wrong?

I built my new pc, i thought i would of done something wrong, but i turn it on and it runs fine. But when the first screen appears (ASUS/Intel, DEL for bios ect.), It doesn't change, kind of like its frozen or something, pressing DEL does nothing. I really have no idea i haven't built a pc from scratch for a while, i don't really know if its meant to do this, or not. I'm guessing something is wrong, i cant really narrow down what this could be by myself. I would like some ideas, it seems like a pretty simple problem. In another thread while i was building the pc posted a thread called "Did i short it?" maybe this could be related, if a mobo has been zapped by static it could do all kind of weird things right?


HELP!!
__________________

<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 08:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default Re: Whats wrong?

Yes zapped by static theboard more than likely would not work at all, that is not in stone though. Unplug the pc and clear your cmos, go into the bios and set the bios so you see what the bios is doing as opposed to seeing the ASUS logo. You might want to try one stick of ram if you have 2, try each one, make sure the pc is unplugged. It also could be something with the video card, use the onboard if there is one till you get it running. Also if you do have an add on video card make sure that ithas all the power connectors connected to it, if any. Also could be misconfigured IDE if any. I would just unplug all your SATA PATA devices till you get it to POST.
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default Re: Whats wrong?

Its having a problem recognizing something at POST. Remove all expansion cards, sata plugs, and memory. Turn on the machine and see if you at least get error codes. If you do start plugging in everything 1 by 1 until you locate the culprit. Post your resolution.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default Re: Whats wrong?

I worked out it was because the mouse was plugged in, so now i have to wait till after the first screen has passed to plug the mouse in, very annoying. This happened to my old comp but i fixed somehow, i have a Razor Habu mouse and when i install the drivers and software for it it deosnt recognize it even though the mouse works. How can i fix this?
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Whats wrong?

Check in the bios and set it to "software controlled" for the usb mouse rather than bios controlled.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Whats wrong?

look for a option called usb mouse support.
i have to enable the usb keyboard support for by keyboard to work during the boot sequence.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 03:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default Re: Whats wrong?

Ok ill do that thanks, where do i enable the mouse support, what exactly do you mean?
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 03:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Whats wrong?

there should be an option called usb support.
look for it in the integrated perifperals option.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 03:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default Re: Whats wrong?

ok then
__________________
<a href="http://profile.xfire.com/sykomatt"><img src="http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/sykomatt.png" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 05:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default Re: Whats wrong?

The only things in the BIOS about mice were the 3 options about usb controllers. Its weird anytime before the windows loading screen has came up, if i plug the mouse in it locks everything and i cant type or anything. But when i unplug the mouse it continues on like normal to the windows loading screen. When i was in device manager when the mouse is plugged in, it says HID complaint mouse in mice section which makes sense, but under human interface device it has 2 Human Interface devices (i have 4 usbs at the back of my comp) 1 says its unrecognized which im guessing is the keyboard then when i plug the mouse in, another 2 appear. It seems like the usbs are retarded and when something is plugged in the usbs are identified and the hardware appears but doesnt work properly.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://profile.xfire.com/sykomatt"><img src="http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/sykomatt.png" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound has gone wrong Kevinator9 Computer Audio and Multimedia 7 01-05-2008 08:38 PM
My build: What's wrong with it? Monkey New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-13-2007 03:06 PM
CPU-Z and Orthos reprot wrong Ice8168 Overclocking and Modding 2 09-13-2007 02:44 PM
XP using wrong hard drive Pericles Microsoft Windows and Software 14 08-21-2007 03:55 AM
is anything wrong this time? nev HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 04-11-2007 08:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.