#%&^*! What's the issue? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 11:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to TheGr8schlotzky
Default

you said your getting a new vid card..so why does it really matter?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P4S800D-X
1.5GB Corsair DDR400
ASUS N6600 256MB
3.4 (OC\'d) P4 w/HT [3.0E]
160GB WD
600W Aspire PSU
17in LCD
TheGr8schlotzky is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 12:21 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Didnt you have a thread where you were saying you soldered it? Isnt it possible that when you soldered it that you accidently connected a few of the wires on the board?

If the cards toast theres really nothing you can do but wait till you get your free replacement.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 03:05 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

to me it seems the problem is your ram being positioned in slots 2+4 swap them to slots 1+3.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 10:57 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I did swap them, and it didn't work. I have an UBER EXTREME Voodoo 16mb PCI graphics card that I can use to see if it truely is the video card. Hopefully it is!

Quote:
Originally posted by TheGr8schlotzky
you said your getting a new vid card..so why does it really matter?
Because I could have done SLI!
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 05:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Okay now I am thinking it isn't my video card. I put in a working PCI graphics card and it does the same thing! So yay maybe I get to do SLI after all! All of those lights are on, so what does that mean gaara?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Okay it means something about the power. I was frustrated so I took to this local shop (little store that won't charge me a ton) and they tell me that I need a PSU because the mobo won't power up right without the new 8pin plug. I could do an adapter but it isn't as stable as a PSU that has a rail dedicated to it. So I guess I will be ordering a new PSU, any suggestions? It must have the 24pin plug as well as the 8pin plug, has to be >=500 watts, be VERY (AND I MEAN EXTREMELY) STABLE!, and cost less than $200. I currently have (just bought before I built) a FSP 500Watter. I would like for it to be blue in color as well.

Edit: I found this - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104015

or this -

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104014

It seems to fit the bill, I'd rather have the 600W since that should do very well, but it seems both only have 15a on each 12v rail, even though there is 4 of them. Would this incapacitate me having SLI with this rig?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

on that board there should be 4 power connectors: a floppy style connector, molex, 4 pin and 24 pin. make sure they're all connected. by the way if all 4 lights stay on that means something to do with the cpu, it could be the power or it could be a dud cpu/something missed in the installation.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

No there is 3, the Floppy, the EPS12v 8pin connector, and the 24pin (maybe it's 4 if you have a 20+4pin connector) connector.

I am missing the 24 pin connector, there is no molex.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:18 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok sorry i am a retard lol. didn't notice its the sli-dr because i have the sli-d. on mine there is a floppy connector, molex, 4 pin, 24 pin. i know that it's like that on mine coz i built it and i have a plexi panel and can see it right now. i'm talking about seperate motherboard connectors not cables.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

And I have the Expert which has a completely different layout then the SLI-DR.... I'm telling you it has no molex connector, it has been replaced with an EPS12v 8pin connector!

Back to my new question, will 4 12v rails at 15a a piece work well for SLI? It's a 600Watt PSU that I am looking at....
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.