What is wrong with my 7800 gtx...:( - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 07:32 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
36 hours per test, no thanks
That's what I thought.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 08:26 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

doom uk: i had the exact same settings as before: copmuter maximum and video high. the day i got fear and updated it it was terrific: like i said 50 or so min, bout 60-70 avg and 110 about max. i recently ran the test again to show my friend and i got 17 min, 56 avg, 72 max. that is a huge differange from when i first got it. i am using the same drivers and have no other programs running even. i also reformatted to see and i used the same drivers with the same problem. unless there is some other reason for my card to suddenly be slower, i will probly have to rma it
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 08:58 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Like I said: poorly optomised, lack of driver support. It's not your hardware that's the problem.

For example I find that if I load a quicksave in-game, my FPS drops to the 20 FPS region. Load it immediatley again, I'm back @ 50 FPS or whatever. Weird.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 09:50 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

he RMAed already, its just a waiting game
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:11 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

no i didnt rma it yet, i dunno if its my card. i dont think its like your save prob though cause im using the in game video test.
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:35 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

HOnestly DoomUK is probably right on about F.E.A.R not being optimized properly. Because your 7800GTX is performing pretty well actually. And it's performing as I should I think for this game.

I found the same type results from my X800XT PE. Although the FPS were lower then each of your sets of numbers. Sometimes I'd get 40-50 then I'd get 60-70 sometimes i'd get 80. Some fire fights would be 40 then others would be 15 or lower. It justs jumps all over the place.

Have you tested other games with you 7800GTX?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 04:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

yea but i dont see why from the course of one day to the next it would have gone down like 30 fps, plus like i said im using the ingame test so its the exavt same thing each time. oh also in hl2 i was getting great fps when i first got the card but now it has went down ALOT as well. i do notice i get slightly better results with the 81.87 beta drivers so i really dunno =/
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

ok im pretty sure i need to rma my card. when i first got it i would get 60-90 fps on hl2 with everything max at 1280x1024. now i get 20-40 if im lucky. i guess i will have to rma my card in a day or two =(
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 08:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

whats is RMA mean ?
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 09:52 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

rma = return mechandise authorazation. i know its spelled wrong
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.