What in tarnation is PC-3200, and how can I tell if my RAM has it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2011, 02:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Thumbs up What in tarnation is PC-3200, and how can I tell if my RAM has it?

So, I'm selling off my old RAM modules, and this buyer's asking me if my sticks are PC-3200. I Googled the product number of them coupled with PC-3200, and I've found that at least some can be, but I really don't want to tell him that mine are just because I've seen that, again, only some are. I don't even know what PC-3200 is.
Anyone wanna shed some glorious light on this predicament?
__________________

brown pillow is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 02:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: What in tarnation is PC-3200, and how can I tell if my RAM has it?

PC-3200 is the speed of the RAM. If he is thinking correctly, that is DDR 400. Unless he meant something else?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 02:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: What in tarnation is PC-3200, and how can I tell if my RAM has it?

What is the brand and model# of the ram?
PC-3200 is the theoretical memory bandwidth.
brinks is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: What in tarnation is PC-3200, and how can I tell if my RAM has it?

Nope, DDR 400 looks familiar- I've seen it in ones of those sites that I Googled for.
The model is Corsair VS1GB400C3. I take it that that 400 near the end might signify its speed? Assuming that's right, then it's DDR 400? I wonder what the VS at the start, and C3 at the end of it mean.
Anyway, thanks, bro.
brown pillow is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 02:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: What in tarnation is PC-3200, and how can I tell if my RAM has it?

VS = Value Select. This is the product line.
1GB = Capacity of 1GB.
400 = Speed Rating of 400MHz (PC-3200)
C3 = Cas Latency of 3, (3-3-3-8)
brinks is offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 02:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: What in tarnation is PC-3200, and how can I tell if my RAM has it?

That's great, man. Thanks bunches.
__________________

brown pillow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
amd 3200+ dafunkmon Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 05-15-2007 11:40 PM
3200+ Only gets to 2.3 nVdia Overclocking and Modding 20 05-18-2006 06:55 PM
Amd 3200+ TehBestEver Overclocking and Modding 1 12-14-2005 07:10 PM
AMD 64 3200+ 2 or 1 ghz?! mousepad Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 06-03-2005 02:36 AM
AMD- Winchester 64 3200 or Barton Athlon 3200? True_Orb Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 27 12-04-2004 07:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.