What PSU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2007, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default What PSU will run my computer?

Hi,

I've recently got a mate to build a new comp for me and I ordered a 550W psu, but the comp wouldnt boot up. I ordered a different one, and still no luck so I'm getting a bit frustrated now to say the least. It's currently running on an 400w ATX 12v 2.0 psu (if that means anything to anyone?).

My comp specs are:

LiteOn DVD+-R/RW/RAM 20x IDE Black - Drive plus Nero
dabs.com - LiteOn DVD+-R/RW/RAM 20x IDE Black - Drive plus Nero (DH-20A3P-12C)
Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB S300 16MB
dabs.com - Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB S300 16MB (WD3200AAKS)
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ AM2 2.5GHz
dabs.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ AM2 2.5GHz (ADO4800DDBOX)
Gigabyte AM2 nForce 550 ATX Audio GLan
dabs.com - Gigabyte AM2 nForce 550 ATX Audio GLan (GA M55S-S3)
Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB 400MHz DDR2 Non-ECC CL3
dabs.com - Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB 400MHz DDR2 Non-ECC CL3 (KVR400D2N3K2/2G)
Sapphire Technology Radeon X1950 PRO 512MB GDDR3 PCIE Dual DVI 580/700
dabs.com - Sapphire Technology Radeon X1950 PRO 512MB GDDR3 PCIE Dual DVI 580/700 (11095-03-20R)

And the power supply I bought with it that wont work is the:

Dabs Value 550W PSU Gold 12cm SATA PFC
dabs.com - Dabs Value 550W PSU Gold 12cm SATA PFC ()

The other PSU that wouldn't work was:
http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/...p?EdpNo=253465


Can anyone help - why won't the above work, and what ones will! The 400w is working at the mo, but wont power up my audigy 2 zs external box. I'm just confused as to why this PSU (400w) run's the comp, and with the others it wont even turn on. Especially when that gfx card need 450w or greater. Has is got anything to do with it being a Socket AM2 and not 775 or am I talking rubbish lol?

Thanks.
__________________

radbrit is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 08:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: What PSU?

Its most likely a cheap overrated PSU. The PSU is one of the most important components of the computer. Make sure you get a reliable one.

Which brands are available to you?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: What PSU?

Any really, well any in the UK. Does the socket AM2/775 thing have anything to do with it?
radbrit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upside-Down PSU Crazydog115 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 04-14-2008 12:57 PM
Need psu and low end vid card for build Shafra System Upgrades 7 10-15-2007 12:16 AM
In Depth PSU Guide: Please Read. Oreo New Systems | Building and Buying 18 10-13-2007 11:54 AM
Need PSU Suggestions lee42lee System Upgrades 1 10-05-2007 04:16 PM
changing psu from power mac robina_80 Apple and Mac 1 09-28-2007 03:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.