What is with my HD?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2008, 02:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: What is with my HD??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antec-User View Post
^ Yes, I realize that, but WHY is it only ONE of the two garbled?? I'll try switching the cables now.. just for s***s and giggles.
What type of drive is sharing the same cable?
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 02:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: What is with my HD??

I have my OLD OS HD on there so I can swap files from it then I was going to wipe it.. It's an older 40G that I've been swapping in an out of rigs.. It was originally in a Gateway computer.. THat one shows up fine.. I forgot the brand..

My buddy and I did a lot of trial and error yesterday swapping jumpers and cable configuration just to get both of them to show up.. At first it was either one or the other..
__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 02:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: What is with my HD??

Put the Maxtor by itself as master and see what happens.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 02:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: What is with my HD??

sec.. I've tried it before, but I'll give it a go again..
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 02:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: What is with my HD??

Same thing..

I ran check disk and it said it's ok... It's a 320G HD but it's showing as read only with 6k megs... And no free space.
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 02:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: What is with my HD??

Do you get the same results using the secondary channel? What mode does the IDE controller say in the device manager? While you are there check to see if Windows has a newer driver for both the hard drive and the IDE controller. Leave the 40gb disconnected until things get fixed.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 03:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: What is with my HD??

What do you mean by mode? I have the ATI IDE COntroller..

Thanx for the help, do0d.. My mobo only has one IDE Channel for HD's.. It's a M3A32 MVP Board.
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 03:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: What is with my HD??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antec-User View Post
What do you mean by mode? I have the ATI IDE COntroller..
The mode can be found in the advanced settings for the IDE controller.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 03:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: What is with my HD??

I don't have advanced settings for it, I don't think.. How do I get to that? I tried going into the driver details under the device manager.

Ninja edit: AH! Nevermind..
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 03:21 PM   #20 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: What is with my HD??

__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.