what motherboard Acer Aspire use? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2010, 08:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 43
Default what motherboard Acer Aspire use?

what motherboard acer aspire m5100 desktop use?

im trying to find out what motherboard it use so that i can know if it support 8gb ram or not.

last time i tried installing Corsair XMS2 x2 1gb and x2 2gb... total of 6gb on 64bit os and it wont boot.
__________________

PC magnum is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 08:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: what motherboard Acer Aspire use?

According to this:
Acer Support - Aspire M5100 Specifications

It has a maximum capacity of only 4GB.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: what motherboard Acer Aspire use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
According to this:
Acer Support - Aspire M5100 Specifications

It has a maximum capacity of only 4GB.
no way! omg!!!! nooo! cant be!

last few few time i google around and all says maxmimum of 8gb! and i even went to crucial and kingston site and scan comp and it says max 8gb!

no wayyy!!! is this foreal? so this is the trustful site that tells max 4gb? omg this is acer site itself! but how?? if i remember right few times ago i even check acer site and it says 8gb max!

mannn.... so its max 4????? no fffreaking wonder i cant install 6gb on both visa 64bit and windows 7 64bit!


heyyyyyyyyyyyy check this it says 8gb! http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...Aspire%20M5100 whats up??? which to believe? did crucial site lie? vice versa?
PC magnum is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: what motherboard Acer Aspire use?

Acer made the board, they know what it can do. Crucial and other sites are crap.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 09:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: what motherboard Acer Aspire use?

I did a bit of searching around, and a majority does say that the Aspire m5100 supports 8GB of memory. I think the Acer site failed to note that 4GB would be the max for a 32bit OS (although really 3.25GB), and 8GB is the max it supports for 64bit.

When you say "it won't boot", it just hangs after the POST screen? Have you tried testing the memory sticks to make sure they're not faulty?

Also, do you really need 8GB of RAM? It would just be a waste if you're using the computer for general purposes, even gaming.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: what motherboard Acer Aspire use?

Acer motherboard

Scenario - 6GB + wont work when you tried.

Sites wondered:
Crucial
Acer

What would you believe? If it doesn't work with the board and Acer site said it won't work...then it won't work. They made the board, they know.

Edit: Ya most sites say 8GB max, which implies 64bit, but just saying if the board wasn't meant for 4+GB...possibility? And b1gapl is trying to figure out the probs, so check what he says lol.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: what motherboard Acer Aspire use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I did a bit of searching around, and a majority does say that the Aspire m5100 supports 8GB of memory. I think the Acer site failed to note that 4GB would be the max for a 32bit OS (although really 3.25GB), and 8GB is the max it supports for 64bit.

When you say "it won't boot", it just hangs after the POST screen? Have you tried testing the memory sticks to make sure they're not faulty?

Also, do you really need 8GB of RAM? It would just be a waste if you're using the computer for general purposes, even gaming.
so you saying you believed it supports 8gb for 64bit os?

when i said it wont boot.... it just black out. i install 2x 1gb and 2x 2gb, all four sticks is Corsair XMS2 pc2 6400... boot up.... computer have sound and light on power button but screen is black out. ive tried both vista 64bit and windows7 64it and all the same. black out.
PC magnum is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: what motherboard Acer Aspire use?

Have you tried booting with just 2x1 or 2x2, or even one at a time? It's possible one of them could be faulty, which could be the cause of your computer not booting.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: what motherboard Acer Aspire use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Have you tried booting with just 2x1 or 2x2, or even one at a time? It's possible one of them could be faulty, which could be the cause of your computer not booting.

oh forgot to give info on that.

yes i have confirmed that all sticks are not faulty. i put just 2x 1gb and boot fine. put only 2x 2gb and boot fine. yeah ive tried 1 at a time and still dont work.

then on 32bit os.... i put all 2x 2gb, 2x 1gb total of 6gb.... and boot fine and it says 3,222mb or 3,666mb which is normal for 32bit yet no problem.

all sticks are not faulty. so i guess acer site is right? only support 4gb max?
__________________

PC magnum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my acer aspire 7720 g hangs when I start it up ramdude Laptops and Notebooks 7 02-04-2010 08:27 AM
acer aspire 4630z keyboard problem axcrypt Laptops and Notebooks 0 09-13-2009 03:09 AM
ACER Aspire 5100 boot up no video raverx3m Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 07-08-2009 05:03 PM
Hooking acer aspire 3000 laptop up to 32lg30 lcd tv through vga haliguy Laptops and Notebooks 3 01-28-2009 10:39 AM
Acer Aspire 5100 Laptop Loses Wireless Connection justbill70130 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-27-2007 02:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.