What the hell?!?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Angry What the hell?!?!?!

ok i just replaced my mobo,cpu, video card, and a powersupply....
and i was all ready to be reunited with my computer...
Then... all a sudden my monitor doesn't get a signal...
So i made sure i connected all the wires and stuff right and it was all in place....
Now i'm a virgin techie and all so can you techie gods help me what have i done wrong?
__________________

frankiedacranki is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 08:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

make sure the voltage on the PSU is not on 225v...
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 09:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

hmmm on the back of my psu its only 15 or 30

120V
15
K

those are usually what you want seen on the back of your psu
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hi There

Are you getting a beep signal? Is your vid card in tight.Is the new motherboard AGP slot or PCI-E slot.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 11:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

is it onboard video?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 05:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default

the mobo is agp and my video card is agp as well both 8x
i haven't checked if the voltage of the powersupply. but it is 450w which i think is more than enough to supply power.
frankiedacranki is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 08:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

no...there is a red switch on the powersupply...it should read 115 and not 225... also is this an is the mobo for a Pentium or Amd?
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 04:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
Default

it is reading at 115 and also the mobo is for amd as well as the cpu
frankiedacranki is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 04:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

did you wear an antistatic wrist band? or ground yourself when doing this work?

Also check to see if your panel connections are on the mobo correctly.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 10:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

sometimes you just need to push things in a little more, even if they appear to be in right.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.